CUMBRIA FELL AND DALES PONY SHOW |
|
|
|
|
|
SATURDAY 29th MAY 2010 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Cumbria
Dales Pony Society Area Group & |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Fell Pony
North West Area Support Group |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Dales Pony
Society is a registered Charity, No 1079619 and a Company Limited by
Guarantee, and registered at Companies House, No. 3553410 |
|
|
|
The Fell Pony
Society is a registered Charity, No 1104945 and a Company Limited by
Guarantee, and registered at Companies House, No 3233346 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FELL PONY IN
HAND CLASSES – Judge: Mr
P Metcalfe Killington Cumbria |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1ST 811 |
Wellbrow Cari |
Mr A Thorpe |
|
|
|
|
|
2ND 706 |
Dalewin Maisie |
Alan Anderson |
|
|
|
|
|
3RD 812 |
Banksgate Vember |
Mr A Ashcroft |
|
|
|
|
|
4TH 498 |
Murthwaite Tonka Toy |
Nicola Luti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5TH 814 |
Severnvale June |
Mr G Guy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6TH 816 |
Brackenbank Gabriella |
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Two Year Old Filly or Gelding |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1ST 821 |
Lownthwaite Heidi |
Miss A Morton |
|
|
|
|
|
2ND 826 |
Brackenbank
Ebony |
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
|
|
|
|
|
3RD 825 |
Farleton Fern |
Miss C Simpson |
|
|
|
|
|
4TH 817 |
Brunswyke Maigold |
Mrs R Littlejohn |
|
|
|
|
|
5TH 824 |
Carrock Heather |
Mr J M Rawlinson |
|
|
|
|
|
6TH 822 |
Darrenvale Charlotte |
Mr M Catterall |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Three Year Old Filly or Gelding |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1ST 831 |
Banksgate Aisling |
Mr A Ashcroft |
|
|
|
|
|
2ND 708 |
Wellbrow Alma |
Alan Anderson |
|
|
|
|
|
3RD 833 |
Murthwaite Looks Promising |
Mr B Mallinson |
|
|
|
|
|
4TH 701 |
Littletree Rhianna |
Mrs Viv Morris |
|
|
|
|
|
5TH 832 |
Raisbeck Charisma |
Mrs L Richardson |
|
|
|
|
|
6TH 827 |
Raisbeck Capuccino |
Mrs J Exley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Gelding, 4 years and over |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1ST 836 |
Bybeck Ebony |
Miss A Nowell |
|
|
|
|
|
2ND
835 |
Leo |
Miss C Ralphs |
|
|
|
|
|
3RD 846 |
Townend Lucifer |
Miss A Coates |
|
|
|
|
|
4TH 900 |
Wellbrow Warrior |
Nicola Luti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5TH 841 |
Greenfield Polly’s Lad |
Mrs J Coates |
|
|
|
|
|
6TH 840 |
Linnel Wanderer |
Miss L Huschka |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mares, without foal at foot, 4 years and over |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 897 |
Inglegarth Prima |
Mrs BA Hodgson |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 853 |
Murthwaite Bracken’s Lass |
Mr T B Capstick |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 855 |
Severnvale Grace (B) |
Mr G Guy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th 850 |
Townend Fern |
Mr R Relph-Briggs |
|
|
|
|
|
5th 856 |
Raisbeck Rioja |
Mrs L Richardson |
|
|
|
|
|
6th 844 |
Craggs Stardust |
Mr J E Greener |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mare, with foal at foot |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 862 |
Midtown Moment of Madness |
Mr B Mallinson |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 861 |
Severnvale Rosie |
Mr G Guy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 860 |
Lunesdale Limelight |
Mr J M Rawlinson |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 859 |
Kerbeck Night Destiny |
Mrs C H Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Foal,
to be at least 3 weeks old on show day and eligible for FPS
registration. |
|
|
1st 866 |
Hardendale Ella |
Mr B Mallinson |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 864 |
Thornbeck Amy |
Mr J M Rawlinson |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 865 |
Severnvale Foal |
Mr G Guy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th 863 |
Kerbeck Night Ruby |
Mrs C H Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Veteran Pony, 16 years and over (stallions
excluded) |
|
|
|
|
|
1st 868 |
Carrock Pollyanna |
Miss R Nicholson |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 867 |
Orton Hall Dusky |
Miss E Exley |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 837 |
Moorhouse Crispin |
Ms L McCulloch |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 869 |
Towerview Shadowfax |
Mr M Catterall |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The NPS Home Produced M&M In Hand National
Championship |
|
|
|
|
1st 853 |
Murthwaite Bracken
Lass |
Mr T B Capstick |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 817 |
Brunswyke Maigold |
Mrs R Littlejohn |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 850 |
Townend Fern |
Mr R
Relph-Briggs |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 872 |
Carrock Stormbreaker |
Miss C Read |
|
|
|
|
|
5th 858 |
Brackenbank Gypsy
III |
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
|
|
|
|
|
6th 840 |
Linnel Wanderer |
Miss L Huschka |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FELL IN HAND
CHAMPIONSHIP 1st and 2nd prize winners from classes 1-9 to compete |
|
|
|
|
|
Youngstock Champion 811 |
Wellbrow Cari |
Mr A Thorpe |
|
|
|
|
|
Reserve 706 |
Dalewin Maisie |
Alan Anderson |
|
|
|
|
|
In Hand Overall Champion
897 |
Inglegarth Prima |
Mrs BA Hodgson |
|
|
|
|
|
Reserve 853 |
Murthwaite Bracken
Lass |
Mr T B Capstick |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FELL PONY
RIDDEN CLASSES COMMENCING WITH RIDDEN NPS QUALIFIERS Judge: Mr I Smith
Perthshire |
|
|
10 |
The NPS / Picton M&M Novice Fell Ridden |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 878 |
Greenholme
Yabadabadoo |
Miss A Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 877 |
Farleton Freddie |
Miss C
Simpson |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 836 |
Bybeck Ebony |
Miss A Nowell |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 872 |
Carrock Stormbreaker |
Miss C Read |
Miss C Read |
|
|
|
|
5th 879 |
Severnvale Denzil |
Mrs J Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
6th 874 |
Greenholme Duke |
Mrs J McGuinness |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The NPS /
Peasedown Stud M&M Intermediate Fell Ridden |
|
|
|
|
1st 882 |
Castle Hill Rose |
Miss C Savage |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 881 |
Waverhead Dazzler II |
Mrs S Burton |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 879 |
Severnvale Denzil |
Mrs J Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 876 |
Castle Hill Magic |
Miss M Jackson |
|
|
|
|
|
5th 880 |
Ludworth Albion |
Miss L Bennett |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Novice Pony in its first season under saddle
Snaffle bridles only. (stallions excluded) |
|
|
1st 883 |
Lathomdale Ranger |
Miss E Burton |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 835 |
Leo |
Miss A Nowell |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 872 |
Carrock Stormbreaker |
Miss C Read |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 885 |
Wellbrow Osprey |
Miss N Jackson |
|
|
|
|
|
5th 884 |
Brackenbank Rosebud |
Miss R Robson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Novice Pony Not to have won 2 firsts in ridden
classes. Any suitable bit. (stallions excluded) |
|
1st 842 |
Lownthwaite Ronseal |
Miss H Lightfoot |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 877 |
Farleton Freddie |
Miss C Simpson |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 876 |
Castle Hill Magic |
Miss M Jackson |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 886 |
Dene Decoris |
Miss S Pringle |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Traditional
Ridden. Walk and Trot only |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 875 |
Murthwaite Timothy |
Miss C Savage |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 885 |
Wellbrow Osprey |
Miss N Jackson |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 835 |
Leo |
Miss A Nowell |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 884 |
Brackenbank Rosebud |
Miss R Robson |
|
|
|
|
|
5th 867 |
Orton Hall Dusky |
Miss E Exley |
|
|
|
|
|
6th 846 |
Bybeck Cherry Blossom |
Mrs J Coates |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Open Ridden Class |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 882 |
Castle Hill Rose |
Miss C Savage |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 892 |
Greenholme Warbler |
Miss A Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 881 |
Waverhead Dazzler II |
Mrs S Burton |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 841 |
Greenfield Polly’s Lad |
Mrs J Coates |
|
|
|
|
|
5th 842 |
Lownthwaite Ronseal |
Miss H Lightfoot |
|
|
|
|
|
6th 836 |
Bybeck Ebony |
Miss A Nowell |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Veteran Pony under saddle. Pony to be 16 years
and over. |
|
|
|
|
1st 867 |
Orton Hall Dusky |
Miss E Exley |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 837 |
Moorhouse Crispin |
Ms L McCulloch |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FELL PONY RIDDEN
CHAMPION. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Champion 882 |
Castle Hill Rose |
Miss C Savage |
|
|
|
|
|
Reserve 892 |
Greenholme Warbler |
Miss A Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
YOUNG
RIDER/HANDLER AND BEST TURNED OUT - Judge: Mrs D Bumford, Northants |
|
|
|
|
17 |
Best
Turned Out (9am – see schedule timetable) (stallions excluded) |
|
|
|
1ST 888 |
Spenruss Flight |
Miss A Clowes |
|
|
|
|
|
2ND 889 |
Meres Javlin |
Miss A Metcalfe |
|
|
|
|
|
3RD 854 |
Wellbrow Lucky Lady |
Miss G Thorpe |
|
|
|
|
|
4TH 839 |
Greenhead Albatross |
Miss G Ellis |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Young Handler (Handler to be 16 years or under
as of 1st
January 2010. Hard
Hats to be worn) |
(stallions excluded) |
All entries to receive a rosette. |
1ST 889 |
Meres Javelin |
Miss A Metcalfe |
|
|
|
|
|
2ND 857 |
Brackenbank Romany |
Miss M Wilkinson |
|
|
|
|
|
3RD 867 |
Orton Hall Dusky |
Miss E Exley |
|
|
|
|
|
4TH 880 |
Ludworth Albion |
Miss L Bennett |
|
|
|
|
|
5TH 837 |
Moorhouse Crispin |
Miss McCulloch |
|
|
|
|
|
6TH 839 |
Greenhead Albatross |
Miss G Ellis |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Young Rider (Rider to be 16 years or under as
of 1st
January 2010) (stallions excluded) |
|
|
|
All entries to receive a rosette. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 889 |
Meres Javlin |
Miss A Metcalfe |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 878 |
Greenholme
Yabadabadoo |
Miss A Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 888 |
Spenruss Flight |
Miss A Clowes |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 880 |
Ludworth Albion |
Miss L Bennett |
|
|
|
|
|
5th 867 |
Orton Hall Dusky |
Miss E Exley |
|
|
|
|
|
6th 839 |
Greenhead Albatross |
Miss G Ellis |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OVERALL JUNIOR
BEST RIDER CHAMPIONSHIP, 1ST AND 2ND PRIZE WINNERS OF CLASSES 43 & 19 TO COMPETE |
|
|
Champion 889 |
Meres Javlin |
Miss A Metcalfe |
|
|
|
|
|
Reserve 460 |
Springgarth Storm |
Miss A Chappelhow |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FELL PONY
DRIVING (TO BE JUDGED WITH THE DALES DRIVING) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Judge: Mr A
Morland, Roundthwaite Farm, Tebay Nr Penrith |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Any Vehicle to be judged with class 46 in Ring, followed by
show drive. |
|
|
|
1st 893 |
Coppyhill Suzanne |
Mrs S Millard |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FELL PONY
WORKING HUNTER Judge: Mr R Sutcliffe
Darwen Lancashire |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The NPS /
Bowling Family Fell Novice Working Hunter Pony |
|
|
|
|
1st 878 |
Greenholme Yabadabadoo |
Miss A Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 888 |
Spenruss Flight |
Miss A
Clowes |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 872 |
Carrock Stormbreaker |
Miss C Read |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Pony not to have ever entered a WHP class
before, jumps set as cross poles. (stallions excluded) |
|
1st 889 |
Meres Javlin |
Miss A Metcalfe |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 858 |
Brackenbank Gypsy III |
Miss R Robson |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 900 |
Wellbrow Warrior |
Nicola Luti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th 894 |
Kerbeck Druids Fire |
Ms G M Callister |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Very Novice WHP not to have been placed in a
WHP class before, max 45cm. (stallions excluded) |
|
1st 841 |
Greenfield Polly’s Lad |
Mrs J Coates |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Novice WHP not to have won a WHP class. Fences, not to exceed 55cm. (stallions
excluded) |
|
1st 886 |
Dene Decoris |
Miss S Pringle |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 895 |
Kerbeck Fire
Cracker |
Miss S Kilburn-Wilson |
|
|
|
|
3rd 896 |
Foggy Gill Jack Flash |
Miss C Simpson |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 877 |
Farleton Freddie |
Miss C Simpson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Open WHP |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 888 |
Spenruss Flight |
Miss A Clowes |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 892 |
Greenholme Warbler |
Miss A Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FELL CHAMPION
WORKING HUNTER PONY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Champion 889 |
Meres Javlin |
Miss A Metcalfe |
|
|
|
|
|
Reserve 892 |
Greenholme Warbler |
Miss A Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FELL AND DALES PONIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DRESSAGE
BOTH FELL AND DALES PONIES 10AM TO 2PM (PRESENT TO RING) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Judge: Mrs C
Whitehead Newbiggin, Stainton Nr. Penrith |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
British Dressage Introductory Test A (Walk and
Trot) (Any suitable bit) |
|
|
|
1st 375 |
Manorian Mischief |
I & N Thompson |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 880 |
Ludworth Albion |
Mrs K Bennett |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 887 |
Llancloudy Zap |
Mrs J Reekie |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 460 |
Springgarth Storm |
Miss N
Chappelhow |
|
|
|
|
|
5th 877 |
Farleton Freddie |
Miss C Simpson |
|
|
|
|
|
6th 380 |
Lowhouses Jemima |
Jill
Gilthorpe |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
British Dressage Preliminary Test 1 (Walk, Trot
and Canter) (Any suitable bit) |
|
|
|
(Test sheets
are available, if required, from the Secretary) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 880 |
Ludworth Albion |
Mrs K Bennett |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 888 |
Spenruss Flight |
Miss A Clowes |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 890 |
Kerbeck Thor’s Fire |
Mrs C H Robinson |
|
|
|
|
|
4th 874 |
Greenholme Duke |
Mrs J McGuinness |
|
|
|
|
|
5th 391 |
Colliery Bill II |
Nicola Eminson |
|
|
|
|
|
6th 895 |
Kerbeck Fire
Cracker |
Miss S Kilburn-Wilson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BEST SHOD (To
present to judge between 10am and 12noon) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Judge: Mr R
Sutcliffe Darwen Lancs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Fell Pony and Dales Ponies |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1st 836 |
Bybeck Ebony |
Miss A Nowell |
|
|
|
|
|
2nd 835 |
Leo |
Miss C Ralphs |
|
|
|
|
|
3rd 388 |
Larumgill Michael |
Mr B Lund |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4th 837 |
Moorhouse Crispin |
Ms L McCulloch |
|
|
|
|
|
5th 460 |
Springgarth Storm |
Miss N Chappelhow |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|