CUMBRIA FELL AND DALES PONY SHOW RESULTS 31/05/2014
FELL PONY IN HAND CLASSES RESULTS
Judge: Mr Roy Ottink Netherlands (Wildhoeve)
.
1. Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding
504 Bracklinn Rosebud FP5917 F.V. Miller, 4th
516 Deepghyll Dina FP5875 C. Savage, 6th
521 Townend Twirl FP5881 Mrs M Wilson/P Randell
531 Bracklinn Tess FP5916 Messrs Smith, 1st
540 Greenholme Hot Rod FP72249C Nicola Chippendale, 3rd
545 Birkett Bank Phantom FP72304C R. Relph Briggs, 2nd
558 Jamathad Abigail FP5885 Andy Summerbell
568 Greenholme Hill Billy FP72292C Amanda Batey, 5th
2. Two Year Old Filly or Gelding
519 Craggs Firecracker FP72141G Laura Richardson, 3rd
534 Wellbrow Fergie FP5727 Jill Stansfield,
537 Towford Otis FP72128C Susan Scott Handler Gareth Scott, 2nd
556 Murthwaite Lizzie Armistead FP5690 Norman Carr, no show
559 Wellbrow Filigree FP5719 Andy Summerbell, 1st
3. Three Year Old Filly or Gelding
507 Lownthwaite Lotto FP5455 Cath Wrigley Emma Garnett
512 Drybarrows Fizz FP72005G Anneli Ferrier, 3rd
528 Carrock Snowdrop FP5484 G.M. Cockbain Handler J Cockbain, 1st
571 Dalefoot Rolo FP71934C Miss B Potter, 2nd
4. Gelding, 4 years and over
518 Lunesdale Lord FP71716G Jill Gilthorpe, 1st
524 Kerbeck Night Shadow FP5200 Mrs CH Robinson Handler Lisa Halbert
535 Kerbeck Smuglers Fire FP51177G Jane Brain, 3rd
539 Scotgate Midnight Rebel FP51265G Mr & Mrs S Ellis Handler Gabriella Ellis
541 Rackwood Duke FP71472GNicola Chippendale, 4th
560 Auckside Joe FP71750 Andy Summerbell
561 Baronshill Becks FP70856G Julia Mitchell, 2nd
563 Greenhead Elliot FP71408G Nicola Evans
5. Mares, without foal at foot, 4 years and over
506 Lownthwaite Inara FP4798 Cath Wrigley
510 Linnel Bumblebee FP4350 Mr & Mrs M Gallagher Handler Mark Gallagher
513 Wellbrow Rosebud FP4073 Anneli Ferrier
517 Castlehill Rose FP3615 C. Savage, 3rd
520 Raisbeck Rioja FP4412 Laura Richardson
522 Townend Bounty FP4726 Mrs M Wilson/P Randell
523 Townend Fantasy FP5094 Mrs M Wilson/P Randell, 2nd
526 Brunswyke Ebony FP5054 Rachel Littlejohn Handler E. Littlejohn
532 Bracklinn Norah FP4584 Messrs Smith, 1st
542 Darrenvale Danielle FP5191 Denise Wade Handler Lavinia Wade
543 Wellbrow Beth FP4821 Elizabeth Dempster
544 Royal Derby FP1660 K McVicker
546 Townend Cherry FP5081 Mrs Joy Reekie
562 Lownthwaite Heidi FP4794 Alison Bell
564 Lownthwaite Catleran FP4757 Nicola Evans
572 Lathomdale Annabelle FP5120 Rebecca Handy
525 Townend Jasmine FP3802 Mrs CH Robinson Handler Jack Nicholson, 4th
6. Mare, with foal at foot
NO ENTRIES
7. Foal, to be at least 3 weeks old on show day and eligible for FPS registration.
NO ENTRIES
8. Veteran Pony, 16 years and over (stallions excluded)
514 Ludworth Rufus FP50808G Anneli Ferrier, 1st
530 Kerbeck Night Serenade FP1779* Stella Messenger, 3rd
544 Royal Derby FP1660 K McVicker, 2nd
9. The NPS M&M Home Produced In Hand National Championship (MM-HPIH)
This class is open to pure bred registered Fell ponies which are either stabled at home or in a DIY
yard and which since 1st January in the current year have not been shown by a producer or stabled in a
producer’s yard other than on a DIY basis or at stud. Ponies shown in these classes must be produced and shown by the owner/spouse, or his/her Immediate Family, who does not derive income from working with ponies or horses.
Please enter this class in the spirit it is intended. Competitors who contravene the above will be disqualified.
The Pony eligible for the Championship final at the NPS Summer Championship Show is the first
placed pony. Qualification may pass down to third if 1st and 2nd have qualified.
510 Linnel Bumblebee FP4350 Mr & Mrs M Gallagher Handler Mark Gallagher
518 Lunesdale Lord FP71716G Jill Gilthorpe, 5th
523 Townend Fantasy FP5094 Mrs M Wilson/P Randell, 1st
534 Wellbrow Fergie FP5727 Jill Stansfield
540 Greenholme Hot Rod FP72249C Nicola Chippendale
542 Darrenvale Danielle FP5191 Lavinia Wade Handler Lavinia Wade, 4th
544 Royal Derby FP1660 K McVicker, 6th
545 Birkett Bank Phantom FP72304C R. Relph Briggs, 2nd
558 Jamathad Abigail FP5885 Andy Summerbell. 3rd
559 Wellbrow Filigree FP5719 Andy Summerbell
560 Auckside Joe FP71750 Andy Summerbell
Fell Pony In Hand Champion - 532 - Bracklinn Norah FP4584 Messrs Smith
Fell Pony Reserve In Hand Champion - 523Townend Fantasy FP5094 Mrs M Wilson/P Randell
Fell Pony Youngstock Champion - 531 Bracklinn Tess FP5916 Messrs Smith,
FELL PONY RIDDEN RESULTS CUMBRIA FELL AND DALES PONY SHOW, 31.05.2014
Judge: Mr Robin Avery Drumacre Hall Stud Preston
10. The NPS/Ringside Stud M & M Open Fell Pony Ridden Kindly sponsored by RINGSIDE STUD Open to registered pure bred Fell Pony stallions, mares and geldings four years old or over.
NPS/Rosettes Direct Home Produced Ridden Championship – wear white arm bands.
551 Lunesdale Aurora FP4437 Beverley Metcalfe Rider Julie Robinson, 2nd
517 Castlehill Rose FP3615 C. Savage, 1st and young rider card
503 Dalefoot Sinbad FP70316G F.V Miller, 3rd white armband worn
11. The NPS/Peasedown Stud M&M Intermediate Fell Pony Ridden Kindly sponsored by PEASEDOWN STUD Open to pure bred registered Fell Pony stallions, mares and geldings five years old or over
A pony is not eligible to compete if it has qualified before 1st January in the current year for The M&M
Ridden Championship final at Horse of the Year Show or Olympia
502 Farleton Freddie FP51244G Kayleigh Ridge, 2nd white armband worn
555 Rosefell Mous Dou FP5114 Beverley Metcalfe Rider Bethan Lewis, 3rd
515 Lunesdale Prince Regent FP Nicola Eminson, 1st Young Rider Card awarded
505 Bracklinn Stella FP4177 Lynne Denholm
509 Castle Hill Jo FP710239 Lisa Reeday
12. The NPS M&M Young Open Ridden Fell Pony Kindly sponsored by DARGAVEL
Open to pure bred registered M&M stallions, mares and geldings four, five or six years old
NPS/Rosettes Direct Home Produced Ridden Championship – wear white arm bands.
547 Lunesdale Wardance FP71133C Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones, 2nd
543 Wellbrow Beth FP4821 Elizabeth Dempster, 4th
533 Wellbrow Cassie FP5046 Abigail Kershaw, 5th white armband worn
550 Greenholme Dec FP71413G Beverley Metcalfe Rider Bethan Lewis, 3rd
555 Rosefell Mous Dou FP5114 Beverley Metcalfe Rider Julie Robinson, 6th
573 Wansfell Anzin FP5197 Lucy Hogg, no show
515 Lunesdale Prince Regent FP Nicola Eminson, 1st Young Rider Card awarded
13. The NPS M&M Novice Fell Pony Ridden Kindly sponsored by PICTON STUD
Open to pure bred registered Fell stallions, mares and geldings four years old or over.
A pony is not eligible to compete if, before 1st January in the current year, it has done any of the following:
Won an open NPS affiliated mixed M&M Ridden class
ii) Won a class at an Olympia, Horse of the Year Show or RIHS qualifying round
iii) Qualified for Horse of the Year Show or RIHS Ridden classes
iv) Qualified for the M&M Novice or Intermediate Ridden final at the NPS Summer Championship
show (NB Ponies can compete as novices in this competition for two consecutive year provided
they do not submit an entry to the final in the first year)
v) Qualified for the M&M Ridden Championship final at Olympia in previous years
vi) If a pony qualifies for Horse of the Year Show or RIHS in its second year it is immediately denoviced
and cannot compete in the Picton Final. Ponies must be shown in a snaffle bit.
541 Rackwood Duke FP71472G Nicola Chippendale, 1st Young Rider Card awarded
533 Wellbrow Cassie FP5046 Abigail Kershaw, 5th
550 Greenholme Dec FP71413G Beverley Metcalfe Rider Bethan Lewis, 4th
552 Rosefell T Reg FP71503G Beverley Metcalfe Rider Anna Metcalfe, 3rd
567 Farleton Fern FP4918 Clare Simpson Rider M.Wagstaff, no show
515 Lunesdale Prince Regent FP Nicola Eminson, 2nd
14. The NPS M&M Junior Ridden Fell Pony Kindly sponsored by RHR DEMOLITION LTD
Open to registered pure bred Fell Pony mares and geldings four years old or over.
Riders must not have attained their 18th birthday before 1st January in the current year.
NPS/Rosettes Direct Home Produced Ridden Championship – wear white arm bands.
547 Lunesdale Wardance Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones, 2nd white armband worn
LunesdaleWarriorQueen,BeverleyMetcalfe,RiderAnnaMetcalfe,1stYoung Rider Card awarded
15. Traditional Fell Pony Ridden. Walk and Trot only
572 Lathomdale Annabelle FP5120 Rebecca Handy
543 Wellbrow Beth FP4821 Elizabeth Dempster
539 Scotgate Midnight Rebel FP51265G Mr & Mrs S Ellis Rider Gabriella Ellis , 5th
552 Rosefell T Reg FP71503G Beverley Metcalfe Rider Anna Metcalfe, 2nd
562 Lownthwaite Heidi FP4794 Alison Bell, 4th
569 Kalecliff Sugar Plum FP4648 Keira Goodwin
530 Kerbeck Night Serenade FP1779* Stella Messenger
527 Brunswyke Maigold FP4751 Rachel Littlejohn
524 Kerbeck Night Shadow FP5200 Mrs CH Robinson
525 Townend Jasmine FP3802 Mrs CH Robinson Rider Jack Nicholson
517 Castlehill Rose FP3615 C. Savage , 3rd
513 Wellbrow Rosebud FP4073 Anneli Ferrier, 6th
511 Banksgate Brando FP71707G F.Hoggarth
503 Dalefoot Sinbad FP70316G F.V Miller
505 Bracklinn Stella FP4177 Lynne Denholm
506 Lownthwaite Inara FP4798 Cath Wrigley, 1st
16. Novice Fell Pony in its first season under saddle Snaffle bridles only. (stallions excluded)
572 Lathomdale Annabelle FP5120 Rebecca Handy, 6th
501 Townend Apple Blossom FP5299 Margaret Wilson Rider Kate Watson, 2nd
550 Greenholme Dec FP71413G Beverley Metcalfe Rider Bethan Lewis
561 Baronshill Becks FP70856G Julia Mitchell
563 Greenhead Elliot FP71408G Nicola Evans
566 Greenholme Dillon FP71412 Clare Simpson
527 Brunswyke Maigold FP4751 Rachel Littlejohn, 4th
525 Townend Jasmine FP3802 Mrs CH Robinson Rider Jack Nicholson, 3rd
511 Banksgate Brando FP71707G F.Hoggarth, 1st
565 Nicola Evans, Kendal, 5th
17. Novice Fell Pony Not to have won 2 firsts in ridden classes as of the 1st Jan in the current year. Any suitable bit. (stallions excluded)
547 Lunesdale Wardance FP71133C Ellen Jones Rider Sophie Jones, no show
572 Lathomdale Annabelle FP5120 Rebecca Handy, 5th
562 Lownthwaite Heidi FP4794 Alison Bell, 2nd
501 TownEnd Apple Blossom FP5299 Margaret Wilson Rider Kate Watson, 3rd
543 Wellbrow Beth FP4821 Elizabeth Dempster
533 Wellbrow Cassie FP5046 Abigail Kershaw, 4th
567 Farleton Fern FP4918 Clare Simpson Rider M.Wagstaff
548 Wellbrow Norman FP70463G Louise Younger
529 Townend Dillon FP71199G Mrs Margaret Plank
524 Kerbeck Night Shadow FP5200 Mrs CH Robinson, 6th
506 Lownthwaite Inara FP4798 Cath Wrigley, 1st
18. Veteran Fell Pony under saddle. Pony to be 16 years and over.
530 Kerbeck Night Serenade FP1779* Stella Messenger, 2nd
514 Ludworth Rufus FP50808G Anneli Ferrier, 1st
FELL RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion – 517 Castlehill Rose FP3615 C. Savage
Reserve - 514 Ludworth Rufus FP50808G Anneli Ferrier
19. Fell Pony Best Turned Out (see schedule timetable) (stallions excluded)
539 Scotgate Midnight Rebel FP51265G Mr & Mrs S Ellis Handler Georgia Ellis, 2nd
561 Baronshill Becks FP70856G Julia Mitchell Handler Ellie Mitchell, 4th
508 Urwins Sentimental FP3311 Chloe Snowden, 1st
546 Townend Cherry FP5081 Mrs Joy Reekie, no show
506 Lownthwaite Inara FP4798 Cath Wrigley, 3rd
507 Lownthwaite Lotto FP5455 Cath Wrigley Handler Emma Garnett, no show
20. Fell Pony Young Rider (Rider to be 16 years or under as of 1st January in the current year.) (stallions excluded) All entries to receive a rosette.
561 Baronshill Becks FP70856G Julia Mitchell Rider Ellie Mitchell, 2nd
573 Wansfell Anzin FP5197 Lauren Hogg, 4th
508 Urwins Sentimental FP3311 Chloe Snowden, 1st
525 Townend Jasmine FP3802 Mrs CH Robinson Rider Jack Nicholson, 4th
21. Fell Pony Young Handler (Handler to be 16 years or under as of 1st January in the current year.) (Hard Hats to be worn) (stallions excluded) All entries to receive a rosette.
539 Scotgate Midnight Rebel FP51265G Mr & Mrs S Ellis Handler Georgia Ellis, 4th
561 Baronshill Becks FP70856G Julia Mitchell Handler Ellie Mitchell, 6th
573 Wansfell Anzin FP5197 Lauren Hogg, 5th
508 Urwins Sentimental FP3311 Chloe Snowden, 1st
525 Townend Jasmine FP3802 Mrs CH Robinson Handler Jack Nicholson, 3rd
575 Jamathad Abigail, FP5885 Andy Summerbell, Handler Abbie Walton, 2nd
OVERALL JUNIOR BEST RIDER CHAMPIONSHIP, 1ST AND 2ND PRIZE WINNERS OF CLASSES 14, 20, 45, 51 TO COMPETE
Champion- 328, Lunesdale Wardance, Sophie Jones
Reserve – 508 - Urwins Sentimental, Chloe Snowden
OVERALL JUNIOR YOUNG HANDLER CHAMPIONSHIP 1ST AND 2ND PRIZE WINNERS OF CLASSES 21 AND 52 TO COMPETE
Champion- 508 - Urwins Sentimental, Chloe Snowden
Reserve – 575 - Jamathad Abigail, Abbie Walton
FELL PONY PLEASURE DRIVING (TO BE JUDGED WITH THE DALES DRIVING)
Judge: Mr Harry Emerson Lutterington Farm West Auckland
22. Any Vehicle to be judged with class 53 in Ring, followed by show drive.
550 Greenholme Dec FP71413G Beverley Metcalfe Handler Paul Metcalfe, 2nd
566 Greenholme Dillon FP71412 Clare Simpson, 1st
FELL PONY WORKING HUNTER RESULTS, 31/05/2014
Judge: Mrs Sheila Brooks Oaklands Kelso
23. The NPS M&M Working Hunter Pony National Championship
Kindly sponsored by VERDO HORSE BEDDING
Open to registered Fell Pony stallions, mares and geldings, five years old or over.
554 Mears Javlin Beverley Metcalfe Rider Anna Metcalfe, 1st
509 Castle Hill Jo FP710239 Lisa Reeday, 2nd
24. The NPS M&M Intermediate Working Hunter Pony National Championship
Kindly sponsored by NPS Area 5
Open to registered pure bred Fell Pony stallions, mares and geldings, five years old or over. Ponies never to have qualified for the NPS M&M Working Hunter Pony (Horse of the Year Show/RIHS) finals before 1st January in the current year. Riders may only ride one pony in each class.
509 Castle Hill Jo FP710239 Lisa Reeday, 1st
25. The NPS M&M Junior Working Hunter Pony National Championship
Riders must not have attained their 18th birthday by the 1st January in the current year.
Open to registered pure bred Fell Pony stallions, mares and geldings, four years old or over. Riders may only
ride one pony in each class.
547 Lunesdale Wardance FP71133C Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones, 1st
26. The NPS M&M Novice Working Hunter Pony National Championship
Kindly sponsored by NPS Area 25
Open to registered Fell Pony stallions, mares and geldings, four years old or over.
Riders may only ride one pony in each class. Ponies must be shown in a snaffle bit. A pony is not eligible to compete if, before 1st January in the current year, it has done any of the following:
Won an open NPS affiliated M&M WHP class
ii) Won a class at an M&M WHP (Horse of the Year Show or RIHS) qualifying round
iii) Qualified for the NPS M&M Novice or Intermediate WHP final at the NPS Summer Championship show
iv) Qualified for an M&M WHP final at Horse of the Year Show or RIHS in previous years or in the current year
549 Linnel Frostie FP71217G Carolyn Deane, no show
535 Kerbeck Smuglers Fire FP51177G Jane Brain Rider Zoe Brain, 1st
27. Open Fell Pony WHP Fences Not To Exceed 75cm
554 Mears Javlin Beverley Metcalfe Rider Anna Metcalfe, 1st
535 Kerbeck Smuglers Fire FP51177G Jane Brain Rider Zoe Brain, 3rd
509 Castle Hill Jo FP710239 Lisa Reeday, 2nd
28. Junior Fell Pony Working Hunter Fences Not To Exceed 60cm Rider to be 16 years or under as of 1st January in the current year) (stallions excluded)
547 Lunesdale Wardance FP71133C Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones, 1st
502 Farleton Freddie FP51244G Kayleigh Ridge Rider Katie Slater, 2nd
554 Mears Javlin Beverley Metcalfe Rider Anna Metcalfe,
573 Wansfell Anzin FP5197 Lucy Hogg, 3rd
29. Novice Fell Pony WHP not to have won a WHP class before as of 1st Jan in the current year. Fences, not to exceed 55cm.
547 Lunesdale Wardance FP71133C Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones, 2nd
502 Farleton Freddie FP51244G Kayleigh Ridge Rider Katie Slater, 1st
569 Kalecliff Sugar Plum FP4648 Keira Goodwin, 3rd
549 Linnel Frostie FP71217G Carolyn Deane
529 Townend Dillon FP71199G Margaret Plank
506 Lownthwaite Inara FP4798 Cath Wrigley
30. Fell Pony not to have ever entered a WHP class before as of 1st Jan in the current year. Jumps set at max 30cm.
501 TownEnd Apple Blossom FP5299 Margaret Wilson Rider Kate Watson
561 Baronshill Becks FP70856G Julia Mitchell, 5th
563 Greenhead Elliot FP71408G Nicola Evans
564 Lownthwaite Catleran FP4757 Nicola Evans, 4th
566 Greenholme Dillon FP71412 Clare Simpson
567 Farleton Fern FP4918 Clare Simpson Rider M.Wagstaff
569 Kalecliff Sugar Plum FP4648 Keira Goodwin, 2nd
548 Wellbrow Norman FP70463G Louise Younger
549 Linnel Frostie FP71217G Carolyn Deane, 1st
524 Kerbeck Night Shadow FP5200 Mrs CH Robinson
511 Banksgate Brando FP71707G F.Hoggarth, 3rd
FELL PONY CHAMPION WORKING HUNTER PONY, 1ST AND 2ND PRIZE WINNERS OF CLASSES 23 TO 30 TO COMPETE
Champion – 547 Lunesdale Wardance FP71133C Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones
Reserve – 554 - Mears Javlin Beverley Metcalfe Rider Anna Metcalfe
FELL PONY SUPREME CHAMPION
FELL PONY RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION
DALES PONY IN HAND CLASSES
Judge: Mr Richie Longstaff Lowhouses Barnard Castle
31. Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding
302 Pennybrook Falcon 13003 Helen Robinson, 1ST
318 Whitworth Taff 13089 K. Mc Cormick, 2ND
320 Hett Morgan 13035 Mr K Owens, 3rd
306 Morlandsdale Alfie Kayleigh Ridge Handler Stephanie Fisher, 4th
32 Two Year old Filly or Gelding
301 Carrock Rosie 12033 Mr & Mrs J Alderson, 2nd
303 Pennybrook Kestrel 12044 Helen Robinson
314 Westwick Tip Top 12065 Miss N Wainwright, 3rd
311 Castlehill Echo 12011 G.M. Cockbain Handler J Cockbain, 1st
33 Three Year old Filly or Gelding
304 Pennybrook Rose Petal 11010 Helen Robinson
315 Westwick Harvey 11096 Miss N Wainwright, 1st
34. Gelding, 4 Years and over
307 Bolam Danny 10074 JK & M Metcalfe Handler Owen Wallbanks
312 Hodgson Lane What’s Wanted II 03073 Abigail Saunders, 5th
316 Larumgill Michael 07071 Brian Lund, 4th
319 Byersgreen William 08093 K McCormick, 1st
321 Westwick Paddy 08142 Mrs J Owens, 2nd
326 Tudor Raven 07/134 S Harrison
330 Manorian Marshall 07019 Samantha Hamilton, 6th
331 Pennybrook Merlin 1000G Corinne Mummery, 3rd
35. Mares, without foal at foot, 4 years and over
317 Sowermire Katie 03097 Brian Lund, 4th
327 Tudor Beauty II 05/097 S. Harrison
322 Colliery Beauty II 01/56 Mr & Mrs I Graham Handler B. Williams, 2nd
323 Rookby Laura 08/105 Mr & Mrs I Graham Handler B. Williams, 5th
328 Sparket Classy Girl 06017 Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones, 1st
333 Thornville Jenna 07127 Tommy Sharp
305 Tarbarl Mary Jane 07065 Kate Watson, 3rd
308 Bolam Starlight 05036 JK & M Metcalfe Handler Owen Wallbanks
36. Mare, with foal at foot
324 Kebroyd Martinique 00/015 Mr & Mrs I Graham , 1st
37. Foal, to be at least 3 weeks old on show day and eligible for DPS registration.
325 Kebroyd Jet Mr & Mrs I Graham Handler B. Williams, 1st
38. Veteran Pony, 16 years and over (stallions excluded)
NO ENTRIES
39. The NPS M&M Home Produced In Hand National Championship (MM-HPIH)
This class is open to pure bred registered Dales ponies which are either stabled at home or in a DIY
yard and which since 1st January in the current year have not been shown by a producer or stabled in a producer’s yard other than on a DIY basis or at stud. Ponies shown in these classes must be produced and shown by the owner/spouse, or his/her Immediate Family, who does not derive income from working with ponies or horses.
Please enter this class in the spirit it is intended. Competitors who contravene the above will be disqualified.
The Pony eligible for the Championship final at the NPS Summer Championship Show is the first
placed pony. Qualification may pass down to third if 1st and 2nd have qualified.
301 Carrock Rosie 12033 Mr & Mrs J Alderson, 2nd
315 Westwick Harvey 11096 Miss N Wainwright, 4th
328 Sparket Classy Girl 06017 Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones, 1st
331 Pennybrook Merlin 1000G Corinne Mummery, 3rd
DALES YOUNGSTOCK IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion, Castlehill Echo, G.M. Cockbain Handler J Cockbain
Reserve Champion, Pennybrook Falcon 13003 Helen Robinson,
DALES IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion, Castlehill Echo, G.M. Cockbain Handler J Cockbain
Reserve Champion, Sparket Classy Girl, Ellen Jones,
DALES PONY RIDDEN CLASSES
Judge: Miss Emma Heywood Lutterington Farm West Auckland
This show is a qualifier for the DPS Court Farm Ridden Dales Pony of the Year Championship 2014. This will be awarded to the Champion and Reserve Ridden pony from Dales-only ridden classes. The final for this competition will be held at the Dales Pony Society Performance Show. (Full details on the qualification cards)
PLEASE NOTE CHANGE: NPS ROSETTES AND QUALIFICATION CARDS WILL BE FORWARDED TO THE PRIZE WINNERS DIRECTLY FROM THE NPS
40. The NPS/Ringside Stud Open Dales Pony Ridden Kindly sponsored by RINGSIDE STUD
Open to registered pure bred Fell Pony stallions, mares and geldings four years old or over.
NPS/Rosettes Direct Home Produced Ridden Championship – wear white arm bands.
313 Westwick Johnny 02/87 Jill Fearnhead, 2ND
322 Colliery Beauty II 01/56 Mr & Mrs I Graham Handler B. Williams, 1ST
305 Tarbarl Mary Jane 07065 Kate Watson, 3RD Young Rider Card awarded
330 Manorian Marshall 07019 Samantha Hamilton, 4TH white armband worn
41. The NPS/Peasedown Stud Intermediate Dales Pony Ridden Kindly sponsored by PEASEDOWN STUD
Open to pure bred registered Dales Pony stallions, mares and geldings five years old or over
A pony is not eligible to compete if it has qualified before 1st January in the current year for The M&M
Ridden Championship final at Horse of the Year Show or Olympia
313 Westwick Johnny 02/87 Jill Fearnhead, 3rd
322 Colliery Beauty II 01/56 Mr & Mrs I Graham Handler B. Williams, 1st
328,Sparket Classy Girl,06017,EllenJones,HandlerSophieJones, 4th YoungRider Card awarded
305 Tarbarl Mary Jane 07065 Kate Watson, 2nd
42. The NPS M&M Young Open Dales Pony Ridden Kindly sponsored by DARGAVEL
Open to pure bred registered M&M stallions, mares and geldings four, five or six years old
NPS/Rosettes Direct Home Produced Ridden Championship – wear white arm bands.
323RookbyLaura08/105,Mr & Mrs I Graham,Handler,B.Williams,2nd Young Rider Card awarded
309 Waterside Jasper 08118 Tracey Robshaw
329 Morlansdale Mia 09075 Beverley Metcalfe Julie Robinson, 1st
43. The NPS Dales Pony Novice Ridden Kindly sponsored by PICTON STUD
Open to pure bred registered Fell stallions, mares and geldings four years old or over.
A pony is not eligible to compete if, before 1st January in the current year, it has done any of the following:
Won an open NPS affiliated mixed M&M Ridden class
ii) Won a class at an Olympia, Horse of the Year Show or RIHS qualifying round
iii) Qualified for Horse of the Year Show or RIHS Ridden classes
iv) Qualified for the M&M Novice or Intermediate Ridden final at the NPS Summer Championship show (NB Ponies can compete as novices in this competition for two consecutive year provided they do not submit an entry to the final in the first year)
v) Qualified for the M&M Ridden Championship final at Olympia in previous years
vi) If a pony qualifies for Horse of the Year Show or RIHS in its second year it is immediately denoviced
and cannot compete in the Picton Final. Ponies must be shown in a snaffle bit.
310 Lowhouses Jemima 05039 Jill Gilthorpe
323 RookbyLaura,08/105,Mr & Mrs I Graham,Handler,B.Williams,Young Rider Card awarded
309 Waterside Jasper 08118 Tracey Robshaw
329 Morlansdale Mia 09075 Beverley Metcalfe Julie Robinson, 2nd
44. The NPS/RHR Demolition Ltd. Junior Dales Pony Ridden Kindly sponsored by RHR DEMOLITION LTD
Open to registered pure bred Fell Pony mares and geldings four years old or over.
Riders must not have attained their 18th birthday before 1st January in the current year.
NPS/Rosettes Direct Home Produced Ridden Championship – wear white arm bands.
328 Sparket Classy Girl 06017 Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones, 1st white armband worn
45. Traditional Dales Pony Ridden. Walk and Trot only
310 Lowhouses Jemima 05039 Jill Gilthorpe
312 Hodgson Lane What’s Wanted II 03073 Abigail Saunders, 6th
313 Westwick Johnny 02/87 Jill Fearnhead, 2nd
321 Westwick Paddy 08142 Mrs J Owens, 3rd
326 Tudor Raven 07/134 S Harrison
328 Sparket Classy Girl 06017 Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones
333 Thornville Jenna 07127 Tommy Sharp
330 Manorian Marshall 07019 Samantha Hamilton, 4th
557 Cotes Peppermint 09043 Kate Tebbett, 5th
331 Pennybrook Merlin 1000G Corinne Mummery
308 Bolam Starlight 05036 JK & M Metcalfe Handler Owen Wallbanks
329 Morlansdale Mia 09075 Beverley Metcalfe Julie Robinson, 1st
46. Novice Dales Pony in its first season under saddle Snaffle bridles only.(stallions excluded)
323 Rookby Laura 08/105 Mr & Mrs I Graham Handler B. Williams, 1st
333 Thornville Jenna 07127 Tommy Sharp
557 Cotes Peppermint 09043 Kate Tebbett, 2nd
331 Pennybrook Merlin 1000G Corinne Mummery
307 Bolam Danny 10074 JK & M Metcalfe Handler Owen Wallbanks
47. Novice Dales Pony Not to have won 2 firsts in ridden classes as of the 1st Jan in the current year. Any suitable bit. (stallions excluded)
NO ENTRIES
48. Veteran Dales Pony under saddle. Pony to be 16 years and over.
NO ENTRIES
DALES RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion - Colliery Beauty II 01/56 Mr & Mrs I Graham Handler B. Williams,
Reserve Champion - Morlansdale Mia 09075 Beverley Metcalfe Julie Robinson
YOUNG RIDER/HANDLER AND BEST TURNED OUT
Judge: Mr Chris Patrick Drumacre Hall Stud Preston
49. Dales Pony Best Turned Out (stallions excluded)
312 Hodgson Lane What’s Wanted II 03073 Abigail Saunders, 1st
50. Dales Pony Young Rider (Rider to be 16 years or under as of the 1st Jan in the current year.) (stallions excluded) All entries to receive a rosette.
308 Bolam Starlight 05036 JK & M Metcalfe Handler Owen Wallbanks, no show
51. Dales Pony Young Handler (Handler to be 16 years or under as of the 1st Jan in the current year.) (Hard Hats to be worn) (stallions excluded) All entries to receive a rosette.
308 Bolam Starlight 05036 JK & M Metcalfe Handler Owen Wallbanks, no show
311 Castlehill Echo 12011 G.M. Cockbain Handler M. Feron, 1st
DALES PONY PLEASURE DRIVING (TO BE JUDGED WITH FELL PONY DRIVING)
Judge: Mr Harry Emerson Lutterington Farm West Auckland
52. Any Vehicle – to be judged with class 22 in Ring, followed by show drive.
316 Larumgill Michael 07071 Brian Lund, 2nd
332 Thornville Lady 08108 Tommy Sharp, 1st & CHAMPION
DALES PONY WORKING HUNTER
Judge: Mrs Sheila Brooks Oaklands Kelso
53. The NPS M&M Working Hunter Pony National Championship
Kindly sponsored by VERDO HORSE BEDDING
Open to registered Dales Pony stallions, mares and geldings, five years old or over.
NO ENTRIES
54. The NPS M&M Intermediate Working Hunter Pony National Championship
Kindly sponsored by NPS Area 5
Open to registered pure bred Dales Pony stallions, mares and geldings, five years old or over. Ponies never to have qualified for the NPS M&M Working Hunter Pony (Horse of the Year Show/RIHS) finals before 1st January in the current year. Riders may only ride one pony in each class.
NO ENTRIES
55. The NPS M&M Junior Working Hunter Pony National Championship
Riders must not have attained their 18th birthday by the 1st January in the current year.
Open to registered pure bred Fell Pony stallions, mares and geldings, four years old or over. Riders may only
ride one pony in each class.
NO ENTRIES
56. The NPS M&M Novice Working Hunter Pony National Championship
Kindly sponsored by NPS Area 25
Open to registered Dales Pony stallions, mares and geldings, four years old or over.
Riders may only ride one pony in each class. Ponies must be shown in a snaffle bit. A pony is not eligible to compete if, before 1st January in the current year, it has done any of the following:
Won an open NPS affiliated M&M WHP class
ii) Won a class at an M&M WHP (Horse of the Year Show or RIHS) qualifying round
iii) Qualified for the NPS M&M Novice or Intermediate WHP final at the NPS Summer Championship show
iv) Qualified for an M&M WHP final at Horse of the Year Show or RIHS in previous years or in the current year
309 Waterside Jasper 08118 Tracey Robshaw, no show
57. Open Dales Pony WHP Fences Not To Exceed 75cm
309 Waterside Jasper 08118 Tracey Robshaw, no show
58. Junior Dales Pony Working Hunter Fences Not To Exceed 60cm
Rider to be 16 years or under as of 1st January in the current year) (stallions excluded)
NO ENTRIES
59. Novice Dales Pony WHP not to have won a WHP class as of the 1st Jan in the current year. Fences not to exceed 55cm.
NO ENTRIES
60. Dales Pony not to have ever entered a WHP class before as of the 1st Jan in the current year. Jumps set at max 30cm.
310 Lowhouses Jemima 05039 Jill Gilthorpe
322 Colliery Beauty II 01/56 Mr & Mrs I Graham Handler B. Williams
305 Tarbarl Mary Jane 07065 Kate Watson, 1st
557 Cotes Peppermint 09043 Kate Tebbett, 2nd
DALES PONY CHAMPION WORKING HUNTER PONY,
Champion – Tarbarl Mary Jane 07065 Kate Watson
Reserve Champion - Cotes Peppermint 09043 Kate Tebbett
DALES PONY SUPREME CHAMPION - Castlehill Echo, G.M. Cockbain Handler J Cockbain
DALES PONY RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION - Tarbarl Mary Jane 07065 Kate Watson
BEST SHOD (To present to judge between 10am and 12noon)
Judge: Mr Harry Emerson Lutterington Farm West Auckland
61. Fell Pony
506 Lownthwaite Inara FP4798 Cath Wrigley, 1st
530 Kerbeck Night Serenade, Stella Messenger, 2nd
62. Dales Pony
331 Pennybrook Merlin 1000G Corinne Mummery, 2nd
328 Sparket Classy Girl 06017 Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones, 1st
312 Hodgson Lane Whats Wanted II, Abigail Saunders, 3rd
319 Byers Green William, K McCormick, 4th
A trophy is awarded to the Best Shod Pony from Classes 61and 62
Sparket Classy Girl 06017 Ellen Jones Handler Sophie Jones