2008 South Cumbria Show
14 June 2008
In-hand Mr T B Capstick (Murthwaite Ponies)
Ridden Mrs B A Hodgson (Inglegarth Ponies)
Equitation Mrs T Brooks
Reserve Mrs C S Millard
CLASS 1 |
Geld Mare 4 years old or over with no foal at foot |
1st |
Craggs Stardust FP3482 Owner Mr J E Greener |
2nd |
Marlingdyke Mo’Chridh FP2861* Owner Mr P Leach |
3rd |
Brackenbank Romany FP3006 Owners Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
CLASS 2 |
Gelding 4 years or over |
1st |
Bracklinn Jo-Jo FP50985G Owner Miss C Savage |
2nd |
Baronshill Bailey FP50864G Owner Mrs L Thompson |
3rd |
Carrock Whodathowtit FP70174G Owner Miss C Richardson |
CLASS 3 |
Veteran Mare or Gelding 15 years or over |
1st |
Carrock Pollyanna FP1596 Owner Mrs G Cockbain |
2nd |
Townend Septimus FP723G* Owner Ms K Mayman |
3rd |
Stennerskeugh Joe FP692G Owner Mrs J Coates |
CLASS 4 |
Brood Mare 4 years or over with foal at foot |
1st |
Heltondale Dolly VIII FP3440 Owners Mr P & Mrs E Greene |
2nd |
Brackenbank Suzanna FP4043 Owners Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
3rd |
Townend Dawn II FP2422 Owner Mrs G M Cockbain |
CLASS 5 |
Foal |
1st |
Brackenbank Reyanna Owners Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
2nd |
Cargenwater Prince Owners Mr P & Mrs E Greene |
3rd |
Brunswyke Filly Foal Owner Mrs R Littlejohn |
CLASS 6 |
Yearling colt, filly or gelding |
1st |
Greenholme Bobby Dazzler FP70932C Owner Mrs I Potter |
2nd |
Cargenwater Jane FP4651 Owners Mr P & Mrs E Greene |
3rd |
Banksgate Aisling FP4537 Owners A & E D Ashcroft |
CLASS 7 |
Two year old filly or gelding |
1st |
Banksgate Galway Girl FP4520 Owner Mr A Ashcroft |
2nd |
Bybeck Gracie FP4383 Owner Mrs H Roberts |
3rd |
Littletree Cornelia FP4423 Owner Miss E J Woolley |
CLASS 8 |
Three year old filly or gelding |
1st |
Greenholme Stacey FP4274 Owner Mr N R Woolley |
2nd |
Townend Fern FP4216 Owners Mrs E M Whittam & Mr R Relph-Briggs |
3rd |
Lincoln FP70619G Owner Mrs T Mallinson |
CLASS 9 |
Young Judges Class – Under 18 by 1 January 2008 |
1st |
Courtney Savage |
2nd |
Emma Woodruff |
3rd |
Alex Robinson |
CLASS 10 |
Young Handlers – ponies of any age to be shown in hand by boy or girl aged |
a) |
under 13 years |
1st |
Scaitcliffe Flint FP51259G Owner Mrs S Macleod Handler Alex Robinson |
2nd |
Baronshill Breezer FP51205G Owner Mrs L Thompson Handler Glen Allen |
3rd |
Townend Septimus FP723G* Owner Ms K Mayman Handler Demi Morrison |
b) |
13 to 18 years |
1st |
Heltondale Emma FP1624 Owner Miss R Woodruff Handler Emma Woodruff |
2nd |
Brackenbank Romany FP3006 Owners Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson Handler Melissa Brennand |
3rd |
Stennerskeugh Joe FP692G Owner Mrs J Coates Handler Lucy Crossland |
CLASS 11 |
Lead Rein Class |
1st |
Bracklinn Jo-Jo FP50958G Owner Miss C Savage Rider Sophie Jones |
2nd |
Bracklinn Bertie FP70072G Owner Mr R Savage Rider Lucy Jones |
3rd |
Baronshill Breezer FP51205G Owner Mrs L Thompson Rider Alice Reid |
CLASS 12 |
First Ridden Class |
1st |
Baronshill Bailey FP50864G Owner Mrs L Thompson Rider Glen Allen |
2nd |
Townend Septimus FP723G* Owner Ms K Mayman Rider Demi Morrison |
3rd |
Bracklinn Bertie FP70072G Owner Mr R Savage Rider Samantha Bell |
CLASS 13 |
Ridden Class for Mare 4 years or over |
1st |
Greenholme Sapphire FP3556 Owner Mr D Welch Rider Mrs L Welch |
2nd |
Townend Ruffle FP2611 Owner and Rider Miss J Williamson |
3rd |
Greenholme White Heather FP3416 Owner Mrs I Potter Rider Miss A Robinson |
CLASS 14 |
Ridden Class for Geldings 4 years or over |
1st |
Bracklinn Jo-Jo FP50958G Owner & Rider Miss C Savage |
2nd |
Townend Septimus FP723G* Owner & Rider Ms K Mayman |
3rd |
Longdendale Prince FP70927G Owner Mrs J Huddleston Rider Miss J Melrose |
CLASS 15 |
Ridden Class for Novice Ponies Mare or Gelding |
1st |
Hillhead Archie FP51241G Owners Williamson Family Rider Miss J Williamson |
2nd |
Longdendale Prince FP70927G Owner Mrs J Huddleston Rider Miss J Melrose |
3rd |
Carrock Whodathowtit FP70174G Owner & Rider Miss C Richardson |
CLASS 16 |
Equitation – Juniors - open to riders not to have achieved their 18th birthday by 1 January 2007 |
1st |
Bracklinn Jo-Jo FP50958G Owner & Rider Miss C Savage |
2nd |
Greenholme White Heather FP3416 Owner Mrs I Potter Rider Miss A Robinson |
3rd |
Spenruss Flight FP2901 Owner Mrs S Clowes Rider Miss A Clowes |
CLASS 17 |
Equitation – Seniors – Riders to be 19 years or above |
1st |
Greenfield Polly’s Lad FP50907G Owner & Rider Mrs J Coates |
CLASS 18 |
Ridden Pairs |
|
No Entries |
|
|
IN HAND CHAMPION Heltondale Dolly VIII |
|
IN HAND RESERVE Banksgate Galway Girl |
|
RIDDEN CHAMPION Greenholme Sapphire |
|
RIDDEN RESERVE Bracklinn Jo-Jo |
|
OVERALL CHAMPION Heltondale Dolly VIII |
|
OVERALL RESERVE Greenholme Sapphire |
|
VETERAN POINTS Townend Septimus |