DERBYSHIRE FELL & DALES PONY SHOW 2008
FELL PONY IN HAND CLASSES |
||
Judge: Mr M Goddard |
||
Class 1 |
Stallions |
|
|
No Entries |
|
Class 2 |
Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding |
|
1st |
Carsington Keppel Cove |
Mrs A Shuker |
2nd |
Lownthwaite Romeo |
Miss J Deakin |
3rd |
Bybeck Harmony |
Miss J Deakin |
Class 3 |
Two Year Old Filly or Gelding |
|
1st |
Mellormount Briar Rose |
Mrs K Bennett |
2nd |
Meadowvalley Moonflower |
Mrs C Poole |
Class 4 |
Three Year Old Filly or Gelding |
|
|
No Entries |
|
Youngstock Champion |
Carsington Keppel Cove |
|
Reserve |
Mellormount Briar Rose |
|
Class 5 |
Gelding, 4 Years and over |
|
1st |
Lownthwaite Boxer |
Mrs C Boardman |
2nd |
Townend Badger |
Miss S Clements |
3rd |
Ludworth Albion |
Mrs K Bennett |
Class 6 |
Mares, without foal at foot, 4 Years and over |
|
1st |
Greenhome Sapphire |
Mr D Welch |
2nd |
Shirdleyhill Tara |
Mrs L & Miss C Brooks |
3rd |
Roddlesworth Dot |
Miss J Copeland |
Class 7 |
Mare, with foal at foot |
|
|
No Entries |
|
Class 8 |
Foal, to be at least three weeks old on show day and eligible for FPS registration |
|
|
No Entries |
|
Adult In Hand Champion |
Greenholme Sapphire
|
|
Reserve |
Lownthwaite Boxer |
|
Class 23 |
Fell Pony Driving |
|
Judge: Mrs J A Hill |
||
1st |
Townend Badger |
Miss S Clements |
FELL PONY RIDDEN CLASSES |
||
Judge: Mr M Goddard |
||
Class 25 |
Novice Pony in its first season under saddle |
|
1st |
Greenholme Sapphire |
Mr D Welch |
2nd |
Sunnybrowe Prince |
Miss M Wolverson |
3rd |
Ludworth Albion |
Mrs K Bennett |
Class 26 |
Novice Pony not to have won 2 firsts in ridden classes |
|
1st |
Greenholme Sapphire |
Mr D Welch |
2nd |
Ludworth Albion |
Mrs K Bennett |
3rd |
Scotgate Sebastian |
Mrs S Thompson |
Class 27 |
Traditional Ridden, Walk and Trot only |
|
|
7 years and under |
|
1st |
Scotgate Spectrum |
Miss J Anderson |
2nd |
Roddlesworth Dot |
Miss J Copeland |
3rd |
Spenruss Storm |
Miss A Geraghty |
|
8 years and over |
|
1st |
Lownthwaite Boxer |
Mrs C Boardman |
2nd |
Shirdleyhill Tara |
Mrs L & Miss C Brooks |
3rd |
Inglegarth Drummer |
Miss A Beardsall |
Class 28 |
Open Ridden |
|
1st |
Scotgate Spectrum |
Miss J Anderson |
2nd |
Sunnybrowe Prince |
Miss M Wolverson |
3rd |
Meadowvalley Free Spirit |
Mrs J Plumb |
Ridden Champion |
Scotgate Spectrum |
|
Reserve |
Greenholme Sapphire |
|
Supreme Champion |
Greenholme Sapphire |
|
Reserve |
Scotgate Spectrum |
|
COMBINED CLASSES |
||
Judge: Mrs D Key |
||
Class 18 |
Young Handler (14 years and under) |
|
1st |
Shirdleyhill Tara |
Alice Brooks |
2nd |
Mellormount Briar Rose |
Laura Bennett |
3rd |
Bowthorne Duke |
Isobel Haywood |
Class 19 |
Young Rider (16 years and under) |
|
1st |
Wolds Storm Petrel |
Alice Brooks |
2nd |
Meadowvalley Free Spirit |
Jenna Plumb |
3rd |
Ludworth Albion |
Laura Bennet |
Class 20 |
Veteran Pony In Hand (Pony to be 18 years or over) |
|
|
No Entries |
|
Class 21 |
Equitation |
|
1st |
Ludworth Albion |
Mrs K Bennett |
2nd |
Lunesdale Peter |
Mrs S Thompson |
3rd |
Westwick Review |
Mrs E Prady |
DRESSAGE |
||
Prelim 7 |
||
1st |
Scotgate Spectrum |
Miss J Anderson |
2nd |
Greenholme British Queen |
Miss Z Reid |
3rd |
Scotgate Sebastian |
Mrs S Thompson |
Novice 21 |
||
1st |
Scotgate Spectrum |
Miss J Anderson |
Commended |
Uldale Black Iona |
Mr & Mrs K R Dorman |