34th BREED SHOW FOR REGISTERED FELL PONIES
Saturday 13 August 2005
Judges
Classes 1 – 7 & 22 Mr R B Sutcliffe (Darrenvale Ponies)
Classes 8 – 14 & 23 Mr J P Gibson (Gibside Ponies)
Classes 15 – 21 Miss D J Chadwick (Hedgethorpe Ponies)
Classes 24 – 25 Mrs G Harding
Class 26 Mrs R Douglas
Classes 27 – 28 & 31 Mrs P Kell (Ludworth Ponies)
Classes 29 – 30 Mr I Binney and Mr J Britton
Class 32 Mr P Glover
|
|
CLASS 1 |
Mare 4 – 7 years old (Mare with foal at foot not eligible) |
|
|
1st |
MURTHWAITE CLOUD FP3566 f2000 |
|
S: Murthwaite Bross, D: Greenholme Jess |
|
Mr T B Capstick |
|
|
2nd |
CASTLE HILL ROSE FP3615 f2001 |
|
S: Towerview Spirit of Joy, D: Townend Shadow |
|
Mr D Crow |
|
|
3rd |
TOWNEND SUGAR II FP3378 f1999 |
|
S: Drybarrows Jeff, D: Townend Shula |
|
Mrs P Randell |
|
|
CLASS 2 |
Mare 8 years old and upwards (Mare with foal at foot not eligible) |
|
|
1st |
TOWNEND BETHANY FP2609 f1994 |
|
S: Heltondale Josh, D: Townend Bryony |
|
Mrs M Wilson |
|
|
2nd |
SHIRDLEYHILL TARA FP3039 f1997 |
|
S: Townend Jonty, D: Hiljon Black Magic |
|
Miss J Glass/Mrs J Hill |
|
|
3rd |
COPPYHILL SUZANNE FP2681 f1995 |
|
S: Heltondale Ted, D: Sleddale Holly |
|
Mrs S Millard |
|
|
CLASS 3 |
Mare 4 years old and upward with own filly foal at foot |
|
|
1st |
TOWNEND DAWN II FP2422 f1993 |
|
S: Heltondale Josh, D: Townend Dusk II |
|
Mrs G M Cockbain |
|
|
2nd |
BRACKENBANK PRIMROSE FP2507 f1994 |
|
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Brackenbank |
|
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
|
|
3rd |
LOWNTHWAITE BRAMBLE FP1985 f1990 |
|
S: Townend Samuel, D: Lownthwaite Star Blossom |
|
Miss A W Morton |
|
|
CLASS4 |
Filly Foal |
1st |
BRACKENBANK ROSANNA f2005 |
|
S: Murthwaite Look at Me, D: Brackenbank Primrose |
|
Mr and Mrs D Wilkinson |
|
|
2nd |
CARROCK DUSK II f2005 |
|
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Townend Dawn II |
|
Mrs G M Cockbain |
|
|
3rd |
INGLEGARTH FOAL f2005 |
|
S: Inglegarth Premier, D: Inglegarth Agnes |
|
Mrs B A Hodgson |
|
|
ClASS 5 |
Yearling Filly |
|
|
1st |
TOWNEND RIPPLE FP4023 f2004 |
|
S: Castle Hill Bellman D: Townend Truffle II |
|
Mrs M Wilson |
|
|
2nd |
MURTHWAITE GEORGIE FP4112 f2004 |
|
S: Murthwaite Windrush, D: Murthwaite Irina |
|
Mr T B Capstick |
|
|
3rd |
MURTHWAITE MORNING GLORY FP4116 f2004 |
|
S: Murthwaite Look at Me, D: Murthwaite Maydew |
|
Mr T B Capstick |
|
|
CLASS 6 |
Filly – 2 years old |
|
|
1st |
SLEDDALE ROSEBUD FP3894 f2003 |
|
S: Murthwaite Look at Me, D: Sleddale Rose XIII |
|
Mr D Crow |
|
|
2nd |
BRACKENBANK MAGGIE MAY FP3873 f2003 |
|
S: Tunstall Jake, D: Brackenbank Romany |
|
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
|
|
3rd |
TARNBECK SHAMROCK FP3944 f2003 |
|
S: Townend Samuel, D: Tarnbeck Shadow |
|
Mr & Mrs D Williamson |
|
|
CLASS 7 |
Filly – 3 years old |
|
|
1st |
LOWNTHWAITE EDEN FP3831 f2002 |
|
S: Peepings Raven, D: Lownthwaite Lace |
|
Miss A W Morton |
|
|
2nd |
FOGGY GILL DARKIE FP3849 f2002 |
|
S: Murthwaite Look at Me, D: Foggy Gill Bonnie |
|
Mr C A Mallinson |
|
|
3rd |
CARLTONLIMA HARMONY FP3776 f2002 |
|
S: Heltondale Roamer II, D: Martindale Harmony |
|
Mr and Mrs P Greene |
|
|
CLASS 8 |
Gelding 4 – 7 years old |
|
|
1st |
FARLETON FREDDIE FP51244G f2001 |
|
S: Townend Samuel, D: Sleddale Lulu |
|
Miss C Simpson |
|
|
2nd |
SCOTGATE SPECTRUM FP51228G f2001 |
|
S: Towerview Spirit of Joy, D: Scotgate Sophie |
|
Mr G H B Mallinson & Miss T M Kirkby |
|
|
3rd |
LOWNTHWAITE RONSEAL FP51179G f2001 |
|
S: Linnel Rapier II, D: Lownthwaite Misnoma |
|
Miss H Lightfoot |
|
|
CLASS 9 |
Gelding 8 years and upwards |
|
|
1st |
BARNEND JACK THE LAD FP50101G f1993 |
|
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Gibside Gypsy |
|
Dr S Rossi |
|
|
2nd |
DARRENVALE JASON FP742G f1990 |
|
S: Whitburn Major Tom, D: Townend Mountain Gypsy |
|
Mr & Mrs R B Sutcliffe |
|
|
3rd |
CASTLE HILL PRINCE II FP50543G f1996 |
|
S: Lunesdale Jerry, D: Heltondale Lotty |
|
Mr T B Capstick |
|
|
CLASS 10 |
Mare 4 years old and upward with own colt foal at foot |
|
|
1st |
BRACKENBANK ROMANY FP3006 f1997 |
|
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Brackenbank Mayblossom |
|
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
|
|
2nd |
MOORHOUSE ROSIE FP2117 f1991 |
|
S: Heltondale Lucky Lad II, D: Heltondale Pansy V |
|
Mr C A Mallinson |
|
|
3rd |
HELTONDALE DOLLY VIII FP3440 f2000 |
|
S: Tebay Campbell Ton Victor, D: Heltondale Bonny III |
|
Mr & Mrs P Greene |
|
|
CLASS 11 |
Colt Foal |
|
|
1st |
BRACKENBANK ROMANY’S PRINCE f2005 |
|
S: Murthwaite Look at Me, D: Brackenbank Romany |
|
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
|
|
2nd |
FOAL f2005 |
|
S: Orton Hall Dennis, D: Lownthwaite Eclipse |
|
Mrs V Harrison |
|
|
3rd |
MIDTOWN JO JO f2005 |
|
S: Bishopdale Duke, D: Moorhouse Rosie |
|
Mr C A Mallinson |
|
|
CLASS 12 |
Yearling Colt or Gelding |
|
|
1st |
SEVERNVALE EDDIE FP70435C f2004 |
|
S: Murthwaite Black Bobby , D: Robbswater Ripple |
|
Mr G Guy |
|
|
2nd |
INGLEGARTH RENAISSANCE FP70382C f2004 |
|
S: Townend Rolo, D: Inglegarth Agnes |
|
Mrs B A Hodgson |
|
|
3rd |
BRACKENTHWAITE SPIRIT FP70388C f2004 |
|
S: Drybarrows Rusty, D: Peepings Moss Rose |
|
Mrs R Douglas |
|
|
CLASS 13 |
Gelding – 2 years old |
|
|
1st |
CASTLE HILL FLASH III FP70188G f2003 |
|
S: Towerview Spirit of Joy, D: Heltondale Princess IV |
|
Mr & Mrs C Turner |
|
|
2nd |
BRACKENTHWAITE JOSH FP70285G f2003 |
|
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Peepings Moss Rose |
|
Miss A Douglas |
|
|
3rd |
FOGGY GILL JACK FP70287G f2003 |
|
S: Lunesdale Tarquin, D: Foggy Gill Rosy |
|
Miss J Hopps |
|
|
CLASS 14 |
Gelding – 3 years old |
|
|
1st |
BRACKLINN BERTIE FP70072G f2002 |
|
S: Waverhead Rob II, D: Waterstolls Beauty II |
|
Mr R Savage |
|
|
2nd |
TARNBECK MONARCH II FP70052G f2002 |
|
S: Townend Samuel, D: Townend Lucy IV |
|
Miss H Williamson & Mr T I Jones |
|
|
3rd |
COWBRIDGE JOSEPH FP70068G f2002 |
|
S: Underwoods Drummer, D: Sprintghyll Bessy |
|
Mrs S Crawford |
|
|
CLASS 15 |
Riding Class for Geldings – 4 years old and upwards |
|
|
1st |
LUNESDALE PRINCE HENRY FP50248G f1994 |
|
S: Lunesdale Henry, D: Lunesdale Princess |
|
Mr P Metcalfe Rider J Robinson |
|
|
2nd |
INGLEGARTH REVELLER FP50780G f1998 |
|
S: Heltondale Lucky Lad II, D: Inglegarth Revelation |
|
Mrs J Sonnex Rider V Edwards-Sonnex |
|
|
3rd |
BARNEND JACK THE LAD FP50101G f1993 |
|
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Gibside Gypsy |
|
Dr S Rossi |
|
|
CLASS 16 |
Riding Class for Mares – 4 years old and upwards |
|
|
1st |
LUNESDALE EVENING STAR FP2720 f1995 |
|
S: Lunesdale Henry, D: Black Beauty |
|
Mrs C A Morland Rider E Woolley |
|
|
2nd |
DRUMBURGH EMMA FP2161 f1992 |
|
S: Heltondale Josh, D: Lunesdale Beauty IV |
|
Miss L Craven |
|
|
3rd |
TOWNEND RUFFLE FP2611 f1994 |
|
S: Heltondale Josh, D: Townend Truffle |
|
Miss J Williamson |
|
|
CLASS 17 |
Riding Class for Ponies 4 years old and upwards |
|
Ridden by a boy or girl 12 years or under on the day of the show |
|
|
1st |
TOWNEND ECHO FP3356 f1999 |
|
S: Drybarrows Jeff, D: Townend Candy IV |
|
Ms S Burton Rider E Burton |
|
|
2nd |
RUBY II FP3731 f1998 |
|
S: Ravenscairn Braw Lad, D: Kerbeck Night Fantasy |
|
Mrs S Field Rider M Atkinson |
|
|
3rd |
LUNESDALE PRINCE HENRY FP50248G f1994 |
|
S: Lunesdale Henry, D: Lunesdale Princess |
|
Mr P Metcalfe Rider A Robinson |
|
|
CLASS 18 |
Riding Class for Ponies 4 years old and upwards |
|
Ridden by a boy or girl to be aged between 13 and 16 years on the day of the show |
|
|
1st |
DRUMBURGH EMMA FP2161 f1992 |
|
S: Heltondale Josh, D: Lunesdale Beauty IV |
|
Miss L Craven |
|
|
2nd |
RAISBECK CASINO FP3481 f2000 |
|
S: Rylstone Black Night, D: Lunesdale Frances |
|
Mrs D Slack Rider J Woolley |
|
|
3rd |
INGLEGARTH REVELLER FP50780G f1998 |
|
S: Heltondale Lucky Lad II, D: Inglegarth Revelation |
|
Mrs J Sonnex Rider V Edwards-Sonnex |
|
|
CLASS 19 |
Ridden Veteran Class – Mare or Gelding to be 18 years or over |
|
|
1st |
ESTHER MAREE OF INGLEGARTH FP1787 f1987 |
|
S: Townend Flash II, D: Sleddale Rosette XI |
|
Mrs B A Hodgson |
|
|
2nd |
TOWNEND BIGGLES FP438G f1987 |
|
S: Heltondale Duke IV, D: Townend Holly |
|
Miss J Webster |
|
|
3rd |
GUARDS JOSEPH FP533G f1987 |
|
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Guards Joanne |
|
Ms S Wardle |
CLASS 20 |
Riding Class for Novice Geldings – 4 years old and upwards |
|
|
1st |
MURTHWAITE SARGE FP51107G f2000 |
|
S: Murthwaite Bross, D: Heltondale Lucy |
|
Miss T Barlow |
|
|
2nd |
BRACKLINN JO-JO FP50985G f1999 |
|
S: Waverhead Rob II, D: Waterstolls Beauty II |
|
Mr R Savage Rider C Savage |
|
|
3rd |
LOWNTHWAITE JENSON FP50787G f1998 |
|
S: Linnel Rapier II, D: Church Farm Jennifer |
|
Miss N Greasley |
|
|
CLASS 21 |
Riding Class for Novice Mares – 4 years old and upwards |
|
|
1st |
LUNESDALE MOUNTAIN MUSIC FP3174 f1998 |
|
S: Lunesdale Mountain Mist, D: Lunesdale Sandra III |
|
Mrs C A Morland Rider E Woolley |
|
|
2nd |
INGLEGARTH ALPHA FP3460 f2000 |
|
S: Bracklinn Fergus, D: Inglegarth Lady Winifred |
|
Mrs B A Hodgson |
|
|
3rd |
DALEWIN BEAUTY FP3217 f1998 |
|
S: Towerview Spirit of Joy, D: Gaisgill Minnie |
|
Mrs E A Worthy Rider J Field |
|
|
CLASS 22 |
Mare Progeny |
|
|
1st |
BRACKENBANK ROMANY |
|
Brackenbank Romany’s Prince, Brackenbank Suzanna, Brackenbank Maggie May |
|
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
|
|
2nd |
PEEPINGS MOSS ROSE |
|
Brackenthwaite Solo, Brackenthwaite Spirit, Brackenthwaite Josh |
|
Mr & Mrs G Douglas |
|
|
CLASS 23 |
Stallion Progeny |
|
|
1st |
MURTHWAITE LOOK AT ME |
|
Murthwaite Morning Glory, Murthwaite Magic Moment, Murthwaite Party Time |
|
Mr T B Capstick |
|
|
2nd |
TOWNEND SAMUEL |
|
TTarnbeck Secret, Tarnbeck Shamrock, Tarnbeck Monarch II |
|
Mr & Mrs D Williamson |
|
|
3rd |
LUNESDALE TARQUIN |
|
Stennerskeugh Danny Boy, Stennerskeugh Amanda May, Stennerskeugh Clara Mo |
|
Mrs C A Morland |
|
|
CLASS 24 |
Driving – Stallion, Mare or Gelding – 4 years old and upwards |
|
|
1st |
FARLETON FORREST FP50852G f1998 |
|
S: Townend Midnight, D: Greenholme Marie |
|
Miss C Simpson |
|
|
2nd |
(Pair) SEVERNVALE GREY BOBBY FP50712C f1997 |
|
S: Heltondale Bobby, D: Greenholme Kitsey |
|
And LUNESDALE PRINCE HENRY FP50288G f1994 |
|
S: Lunesdale Henry, D: Lunesdale Princess |
|
Mr P Metcalfe |
|
|
3rd |
TEBAY GLENLIVET FP254C f1983 |
|
S: Heltondale Heather Lad, D: Redhouse Brandy |
|
Dr M Sanderson |
|
|
CLASS 25 |
Cone Driving |
|
|
1st |
ORTON HALL DENNIS FP51003G f1999 |
|
S: Towerview Spirit of Joy, D: Orton Hall Dusky |
|
Miss C Rawlinson |
|
|
2nd |
TEBAY GLENLIVET FP254C f1983 |
|
S: Heltondale Heather Lad, D: Redhouse Brandy |
|
Dr M Sanderson |
|
|
3rd |
COPPYHILL SUZANNE FP2681 f1995 |
|
S: Heltondale Ted, D: Sleddale Holly |
|
Mrs S Millard |
|
|
CLASS 26 |
Handy Pony Competition |
|
|
|
Junior |
1st |
WAVERHEAD ROSANNA II FP2754 f1995 |
|
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Barbondale Pearl |
|
Miss R Kennerley |
|
|
2nd |
LUDWORTH ADAM FP50260G f1994 |
|
S: Heltondale Crown, D: Heltondale Eve of Paradise |
|
Miss R Ainsley |
|
|
3rd |
DARRENVALE JASON FP742G f1990 |
|
S: Whitburn Major Tom, D: Townend Mountain Gypsy |
|
Mr & Mrs R B Sutcliffe Rider M Smith |
|
|
|
Senior |
1st |
GUARDS JOSEPH FP533G f1987 |
|
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Guards Joanne |
|
Ms S Wardle |
|
|
2nd |
INGLEGARTH ILLUSTRIOUS FP2734 f1995 |
|
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Greenholme Glory |
|
Mrs J Boyd |
|
|
3rd |
CARROCK POLLYANNA FP1596 f1987 |
|
S: Lunesdale Jerry, D: Bleaberry Candy |
|
Mrs G M Cockbain Rider Mrs J Reekie |
|
|
CLASS 27 |
Working Hunter Pony – Novice |
|
|
1st |
GUARDS JOSEPH FP533G f1987 |
|
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Guards Joanne |
|
Ms S Wardle |
|
|
2nd |
INGLEGARTH ALPHA FP3460 f 2000 |
|
S:Bracklinn Fergus D Inglegarth Lady Winifred |
|
Mrs B Hodgson |
|
|
3rd |
FOGGY GILL JACK FLASH FP50017C f1991 |
|
S: Heltondale Black Prince III, D: Peggy of Foggy Gill |
|
Miss C Simpson Rider R Wilson |
|
|
CLASS 28 |
Working Hunter Pony – Open |
|
|
1st |
RUBY II FP3731 f1998 |
|
S: Ravenscairn Braw Lad, D: Kerbeck Night Fantasy |
|
Mrs S Field Rider M Atkinson |
|
|
2nd |
BARONSHILL BALLINASLOE FP50451G f1995 |
|
S: Sleddale Bertie, D: Baronshill Cinderella |
|
Mr S Brown |
|
|
CLASS 29 |
Pony with the best set of feet (shod) – 3 years and upwards |
|
|
1st |
FARLETON FREDDIE FP51244G f2001 |
|
S: Townend Samuel, D: Sleddale Lulu |
|
Miss C Simpson |
|
|
2nd |
RUBY II FP3731 f1998 |
|
S: Ravenscairn Braw Lad, D: Kerbeck Night Fantasy |
|
Mrs S Field |
|
|
3rd |
COPPYHILL SUZANNE FP2681 f1995 |
|
S: Heltondale Ted, D: Sleddale Holly |
|
Mrs S Millard |
|
|
CLASS 30 |
Pony with the best set of feet (never been shod) |
|
|
1st |
WANSFELL CANDICE FP3696 f2001 |
|
S: Heltondale Ted, D: Wansfell Candy |
|
Mrs J Green |
|
|
2nd |
KERBECK NIGHT DESTINY FP3711 f2002 |
|
S: Townend Huey, D: Kerbeck Night Serenade |
|
Mrs C H Robinson |
|
|
3rd |
COWBRIDGE JOSEPH FP70068G f2002 |
|
S: Underwoods Drummer, D: Sprintghyll Bessy |
|
Mrs S Crawford |
|
|
CLASS 31 |
Young Handlers |
|
|
1st |
WAVERHEAD ROSANNA II FP2754 f1995 |
|
S: Waverhead Prince II, D: Barbondale Pearl |
|
Miss R Kennerley |
|
|
2nd |
BRACKENBANK MAGGIE MAY FP3873 f2003 |
|
S: Tunstall Jake, D: Brackenbank Romany |
|
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson Handler M Brennand |
|
|
3rd |
BRACKLINN JO-JO FP50985G f1999 |
|
S: Waverhead Rob II, D: Waterstolls Beauty II |
|
Mr R Savage Handler C Savage |
|
|
CLASS 32 |
CLASS 32 Qualifying Class for Olympia |
|
|
1st |
LUNESDALE EVENING STAR FP2720 f1995 |
|
S: Lunesdale Henry, D: Black Beauty |
|
Mrs C A Morland Rider E Woolley |
|
|
2nd |
SEVERNVALE GREY BOBBY FP50712C f1997 |
|
S: Heltondale Bobby, D: Greenholme Kitsey |
|
Mr P Metcalfe Rider J Robinson |
|
|
3rd |
WELLBROW HERCULES FP50754C f1997 |
|
S: Heltondale Rover IV, D: Heltondale Polly Perkins IV |
|
Mrs H Pearce-Burke |
|
|
|
|
|
CHAMPIONSHIPS |
|
|
|
Shawfell Cup – Champion Foal |
Champion |
BRACKENBANK ROSANNA |
Reserve |
BRACKENBANK ROMANY’S PRINCE |
|
|
|
Lakeland Cup – Best Pony 2 years old and under |
Champion |
SLEDDALE ROSEBUD |
Reserve |
BRACKENBANK ROSANNA |
|
|
|
FPS Challenge Cup – Best Filly or Gelding of 3 years old likely to make a good riding type |
Champion |
BRACKLINN BERTIE |
Reserve |
LOWNTHWAITE EDEN |
|
|
|
Farleton Trophy – Champion Gelding of Classes 8 and 9 |
Champion |
FARLETON FREDDIE |
Reserve |
BARNEND JACK THE LAD |
|
|
|
Heltondale Lucy X Cup – Best Filly of 3 years old bred by a registered native heath breeder |
|
LOWNTHWAITE EDEN |
|
|
|
Alan Shuttleworth Trophy – Champion Female Pony in Classes 1 – 3 and Class 10 |
Champion |
TOWNEND BETHANY |
Reserve |
MURTHWAITE CLOUD |
|
|
|
The Tufton Silver Challenge Trophy – Supreme Champion Pony |
|
LUNESDALE EVENING STAR |
|
|
|
The Jim Bell Memorial Trophy – Reserve Supreme Champion Pony |
|
SLEDDALE ROSEBUD |
|
|
|
The Sylvia Mary McCosh Memorial Rose Bowl – Breeder of the Champion Pony |
|
Mr A W Morland |
|
|
|
RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIPS |
|
|
|
The Briar Trophy - Best Turned Out |
|
RAISBECK CASINO |
|
|
|
The Greenfield Memorial Trophy – Novice Ridden |
Champion |
LUNESDALE MOUNTAIN MUSIC |
Reserve |
INGLEGARTH ALPHA |
|
|
|
The Littletree Trophy – Junior Ridden |
Champion |
DRUMBURGH EMMA |
Reserve |
TOWNEND ECHO |
|
|
|
The Toby Tankard – Champion Ridden |
Champion |
LUNESDALE EVENING STAR |
Reserve |
DRUMBURGH EMMA |
|
|
|
|