DERBYSHIRE FELL & DALES PONY SHOW 2009 |
||
FELL PONY IN HAND CLASSES |
||
Class 1 |
Stallions |
|
1st |
Murthwaite Gurkha |
Mr & Mrs C Turner |
Class 2 |
Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding |
|
1st |
Severnvale Ivor |
Mr G Guy |
2nd |
Holling Satin |
Mrs A Deakin |
Class 3 |
Two Year Old Filly or Gelding |
|
1st |
Carsington Keppel Cove |
Mrs A Shuker |
2nd |
Greenholme Bella |
Mr D Welch |
3rd |
Stoneybank Shamrock |
Mrs M Mellor |
Class 4 |
Three Year Old Filly or Gelding |
|
1st |
Severnvale Grace |
Mr G Guy |
2nd |
Bewcastle Blithe |
Miss M Longsdon & Mrs D Key |
Youngstock Champion |
Severnvale Ivor |
|
Reserve |
Severnvale Grace |
|
Class 5 |
Gelding, 4 Years and over |
|
1st |
Bowthorne Duke |
Mrs A Haywood |
2nd |
Castle Hill Magic |
Miss M Jackson |
3rd |
Lownthwaite Honnington |
Mr J Greener |
Class 6 |
Mares, without foal at foot, 4 Years and over |
|
1st |
Greenhome Sapphire |
Mr D Welch |
2nd |
Jesse Blue |
Miss E L Smith |
3rd |
Craggs Stardust |
Mr J Greener |
Class 7 |
Mare, with foal at foot |
|
1st |
Baronshill Ariel |
Mr G Guy |
2nd |
Tebay Jess |
Mr & Mrs N Shuker |
Class 8 |
Foal, to be at least three weeks old on show day and eligible for FPS registration |
|
1st |
Severnvale Jasmine |
Mr G Guy |
2nd |
Carsington Falcon Crag |
Mr & Mrs N Shuker |
In Hand Champion |
Murthwaite Gurkha |
|
Reserve |
Greenholme Sapphire |
|
Class 23 |
Fell Pony Driving |
|
1st |
Lownthwaite Honnington |
Mr J Greener |
FELL PONY RIDDEN CLASSES |
||
Class 25 |
Novice Pony in its first season under saddle |
|
1st |
Murthwaite Gurkha |
Mr & Mrs C Turner |
2nd |
Castle Hill Magic |
Miss M Jackson |
3rd |
Linnel Rusty |
Miss R Pepper |
Class 26 |
Novice Pony not to have won 2 firsts in ridden classes |
|
1st |
Bybeck Ebony |
Miss A Nowell |
2nd |
Castle Hill Magic |
Miss M Jackson |
3rd |
Bowthorne Duke |
Mrs A Haywood |
Class 27 |
Traditional Ridden, Walk and Trot only |
|
1st |
Murthwaite Gurkha |
Mr & Mrs C Turner |
2nd |
Jesse Blue |
Miss E L Smith |
3rd |
Wolds Ptarmigan II |
Miss B Hayman |
Class 28 |
Open Ridden |
|
1st |
Jesse Blue |
Miss E L Smith |
2nd |
Greenhome Sapphire |
Mr D Welch |
3rd |
Bybeck Ebony |
Miss A Nowell |
Ridden Champion |
Murthwaite Gurkha |
|
Reserve |
Jesse Blue |
|
Supreme Champion |
Murthwaite Gurkha |
|
Reserve |
Severnvale Ivor |
|
COMBINED CLASSES |
||
Class 18 |
Young Handler (14 years and under) |
|
1st |
Waterside Jasmin |
Lucy Senior |
2nd |
Ludworth Albion |
Laura Bennett |
3rd |
Adamfield Raven |
Isabel Sutton |
Class 19 |
Young Rider (16 years and under) |
|
1st |
Ludworth Albion |
Laura Bennett |
2nd |
Wolds Ptarmigan II |
Miss B Hayman |
3rd |
Bowthorne Duke |
Michael Hayward |
Class 20 |
Veteran Pony In Hand (Pony to be 18 years or over) |
|
1st |
Whitworth Blossom |
Mr A Barnes |
Class 21 |
Equitation |
|
1st |
Ludworth Albion |
Laura Bennett |
2nd |
Scotgate Sentinel |
Victoria Turner |
DRESSAGE |
||
Prelim 7 |
|
|
1st |
Wolds Ptarmigan II |
Miss B Hayman |
2nd |
Ludworth Albion |
Laura Bennett |
3rd |
Greenholme British Queen |
Mrs Z Styles |
Novice 21 |
|
|
1st |
Greenholme British Queen |
Mrs Z Styles |