CUMBRIA FELL & DALES PONY SHOW 2008
FELL PONY IN HAND CLASSES |
||
Judge: Mrs Sheila Edwards, Knock, Appleby-in-Westmorland |
||
Class 1 |
Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding |
|
1st |
Bracklinn Jackpot |
Messrs Smith |
2nd |
Townend Rocky |
R Savage |
3rd |
Brackenthwaite Khandi |
Mrs R Douglas |
4th |
Wellbrow Archie |
Sharon McCubbin |
5th |
Wellbrow Adam |
Hayley Graham |
6th |
Wellbrow Alma |
Alan Anderson |
Class 2 |
Two Year Old Filly or Gelding |
|
1st |
Brackenbank Gypsy III |
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
2nd |
Bracklinn Honey |
C Savage |
3rd |
Linnel Wanderer |
Leanne Huschka |
4th |
Lownthwaite Flicka II |
A Morton |
5th |
Kerbeck Night Crystal |
M Rawlinson |
6th |
Carrock Petal |
M Rawlinson |
Class 3 |
Three Year Old Filly or Gelding |
|
1st |
Townend Fern |
R Relph-Briggs |
2nd |
Brackenbank Rosanna |
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
3rd |
Dalewin Instructor |
M Rawlinson |
Class 4 |
Gelding, 4 Years and over |
|
1st |
Townend Moonshadow II |
P Montgomery |
2nd |
Farleton Freddie |
C Simpson |
3rd |
Carrock Whodathowtit |
C Richardson |
4th |
Moorhouse Crispin |
Lisa McCulloch |
5th |
Ludworth Major |
Lindsey Birch |
6th |
Browdale Raven |
Mrs Jennet McLeod |
Class 5 |
Mares, without foal at foot, 4 Years and over |
|
1st |
Brackenbank Romany |
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
2nd |
Castle Hill Rose |
Miss CCrow |
3rd |
Townend Eden |
P Randell |
4th |
Lunesdale Henrietta |
C Eady |
5th |
Bo Peep |
M Rawlinson |
6th |
Lune Valley Beauty |
Mrs J Exley |
Class 6 |
Mare, with foal at foot |
|
1st |
Brackenbank Rosie |
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
Class 7 |
Foal |
|
1st |
Brackenbank colt foal |
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
Class 8 |
Veteran Pony, 16 years and over |
|
1st |
Carrock Pollyanna |
G M Cockbain |
2nd |
Townend Septimus |
K Mayman |
3rd |
Moorhouse Crispin |
Lisa McCulloch |
4th |
Heltondale Daisy III |
Lucy Hogg |
5th |
Stennerskeugh Joe |
Juliet Coates |
6th |
Kerbeck Night Sonnet |
M Rawlinson |
Class 9 |
NPS Home Produced Mountain & Moorland Champion |
|
1st |
Townend Fern |
R Relph-Briggs |
2nd |
Townend Septimus |
K Mayman |
3rd |
Brackenbank Gypsy III |
Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson |
4th |
Townend Moonshadow II |
P Montgomery |
5th |
Dene Dulcet Lady |
Christopher Grant |
6th |
Farleton Freddie |
C Simpson |
Fell Pony Youngstock Championship |
|
|
Champion |
Bracklinn Jackpot |
|
Reserve |
Townend Fern |
|
Fell Pony In Hand Championship |
|
|
Champion |
Brackenbank Romany |
|
Reserve |
Townend Moonshadow II |
|
Class 10 |
Young Handler |
|
|
8 to 11 years old |
|
1st |
Ludworth Albion |
Laura Bennett |
2nd |
Heltondale Daisy III |
Lucy Hogg |
3rd= |
Brackenbank Romany |
Megan Wilkinson |
3rd= |
Lune Valley Beauty |
Miss E Exley |
|
12 to 16 years |
|
1st |
Brackenbank Romany |
Melissa Brennand |
2nd |
Kerbeck Night Mystery |
Sean Messenger |
3rd |
Moorhouse Crispin |
Marisa McCulloch |
4th |
Stennerskeugh Joe |
Lucy Crossland |
Class 11 |
Best Turned Out |
|
Judge: Miss Linda Willan, Newby, Penrith |
|
|
1st |
Townend Ruffle |
J Williamson |
2nd |
Brackenbank Romany |
Melissa Brennand |
3rd |
Wellbrow Maverick |
Hannah Hafizullah |
4th |
Ludworth Albion |
Laura Bennett |
FELL PONY RIDDEN CLASSES |
||
Judge: Mrs Fiona Cameron, Scotland |
||
Class 12 |
NPS Picton (Novice) Fell Ridden |
|
1st |
Carrock I’m Yer Man |
Chris Macmillan |
2nd |
Townend Moonshadow II |
P Montgomery |
3rd |
Severnvale Denzil |
Julie Robinson |
4th |
Hedgethorpe April Morning |
Miss D J Chadwick |
5th |
Greenfield Polly’s Lad |
Juliet Coates |
6th |
Ludworth Albion |
Laura Bennett |
Class 13 |
NPS Intermediate Fell Ridden |
|
1st |
Severnvale Denzil |
Julie Robinson |
2nd |
Townend Ruffle |
J Williamson |
3rd |
Bracklinn Jo-Jo |
C Savage |
4th |
Darrenvale Darcy |
Charlotte Raftery |
Class 14 |
Novice Pony in its first season under saddle |
|
1st |
Greenholme Sapphire |
L Welch |
2nd |
Hillhead Archie |
J Williamson |
3rd |
Ludworth Albion |
Laura Bennett |
4th |
Carrock Whodathowtit |
C Richardson |
5th |
Guards Firelight |
D Grimshaw |
6th |
Farleton Florrie |
C Simpson |
Class 15 |
Novice Pony not to have won 2 firsts in ridden classes |
|
1st |
Townend Moonshadow II |
P Montgomery |
2nd |
Hillhead Archie |
J Williamson |
3rd |
Bracklinn Bertie |
C Savage |
4th |
Lownthwaite Ronseal |
H Lightfoot |
5th |
Scaitcliffe Flint |
Alex Robinson |
6th |
Greenfield Polly’s Lad |
Juliet Coates |
Class 16 |
Traditional Ridden, Walk and Trot only |
|
1st |
Carrock I’m Yer Man |
Chris Macmillan |
2nd |
Townend Ruffle |
J Williamson |
3rd |
Moorhouse Crispin |
Lisa McCulloch |
4th |
Carrock Whodathowtit |
C Richardson |
5th |
Stennerskeugh Joe |
Juliet Coates |
6th |
Kerbeck Night Serenade |
Andrew Messenger |
Class 17 |
Open Ridden |
|
1st |
Carrock I’m Yer Man |
Chris Macmillan |
2nd |
Moorhouse Crispin |
Lisa McCulloch |
3rd |
Townend Ruffle |
J Williamson |
4th |
Greenholme Sapphire |
L Welch |
5th |
Greenfield Polly’s Lad |
Juliet Coates |
Class 18 |
Veteran Pony under saddle, pony to be 16 years and over |
|
1st |
Moorhouse Crispin |
Lisa McCulloch |
2nd |
Townend Septimus |
D Morrison |
3rd |
Kerbeck Night Serenade |
Amy Messenger |
4th |
Heltondale Daisy III |
Lucy Hogg |
Fell Pony Ridden Championship |
|
|
Champion |
Carrock I’m Yer Man |
|
Reserve |
Moorhouse Crispin |
|
Class 19 |
Young Rider (Rider to be 16 years or under) |
|
|
12 years and over |
|
1st |
Bracklinn Jo-Jo |
C Savage |
2nd |
Spenruss Flight |
Anna Clowes |
3rd |
Townend Septimus |
D Morrison |
|
under 12 years |
|
1st |
Ludworth Albion |
Laura Bennett |
2nd |
Wellbrow Maverick |
Hannah Hafizullah |
3rd |
Heltondale Daisy III |
Lucy Hogg |
Class 20 |
Fell Pony Driving |
|
Judge: Mr Dave Stafford, Dinnington, Northumberland |
||
1st |
Coppyhill Suzanne |
Sue Millard |
Champion |
Coppyhill Suzanne |
|
Fell Pony Working Hunter |
||
Judge: Mr Peter Boustead, Lancashire |
||
Class 21 |
NPS Mountain & Moorland Novice WHP |
|
1st |
Hedgethorpe April Morning |
Miss D J Chadwick |
Class 22 |
Pony not to have ever entered a WHP class before, jumps set as cross poles |
|
1st |
Greenholme White Heather |
A Robinson |
2nd |
Browdale Raven |
Mrs Jennet McLeod |
3rd |
Wansfell Alma |
Alex Pottinger |
4th |
Lownthwaite Ronseal |
H Lightfoot |
Class 23 |
Very Novice WHP not to have been place in a WHP class before, max 45cm |
|
1st |
Spenruss Flight |
Anna Clowes |
2nd |
Ludworth Major |
Lindsey Birch |
3rd |
Hillhead Archie |
J Williamson |
4th |
Greenholme White Heather |
A Robinson |
5th |
Kerbeck Thor’s Fire |
Christine Robinson |
6th |
Browdale Raven |
Mrs Jennet McLeod |
Class 24 |
Novice WHP not to have won a WHP class. Fences not to exceed 55cm |
|
1st |
Spenruss Flight |
Anna Clowes |
2nd |
Hillhead Archie |
J Williamson |
3rd |
Kerbeck Thor’s Fire |
Christine Robinson |
Class 25 |
Open WHP |
|
1st |
Severnvale Hector |
Miss D J Chadwick |
2nd |
Kerbeck Night Serenade |
Amy Messenger |
3rd |
Kerbeck Fire Cracker |
Sarah Kilburn-Wilson |
4th |
Hillhead Archie |
J Williamson |
Fell Pony Working Hunter Pony Champion |
||
Champion |
Severnvale Hector |
|
Reserve |
Ludworth Major |
|
Supreme Fell Pony Champion |
|
|
Supreme |
Carrock I’m Yer Man |
|
Reserve |
Brackenbank Romany |
|
Class 55 |
Best Shod Fell Pony |
|
Judge: Mr Martin Farrell |
|
|
1st |
Greenholme Sapphire |
D Welch |
2nd |
Moorhouse Crispin |
Lisa McCulloch |
3rd |
Carrock Whodathowtit |
C Richardson |
4th |
Farleton Freddie |
C Simpson |
Overall Points Winning Pony (Fell & Dales to compete) |
||
|
Moorhouse Crispin (Fell) |
|