LOWTHER SHOW – 4 AUGUST 2007
REGISTERED FELL PONY CLASSES
Judges
Classes 1 – 5 Mrs P Randell (Haltcliff, Townend & Carrock Ponies)
Classes 6 – 10 Mrs C A Morland (Lunesdale Ponies)
Reserve Mrs B A Hodgson (Inglegarth Ponies)
CLASS 1 |
Mare, 4 and over, to be shown in hand |
1st |
BRACKENBANK ROMANY FP3006 f1997 S: Waverhead Prince II FP234C*, D: Brackenbank Mayblossom FP2158* Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria |
2nd |
HELTONDALE DOLLY VIII FP3440 f2000 S: Tebay Campbell Ton Victor 6614*, D: Heltondale Bonny III FP2589 Mr P & Mrs E Greene, Terregles, Dumfriesshire |
3rd |
LUNESDALE MOUNTAIN MUSIC FP3174 f1998 S: Lunesdale Mountain Mist FP716C*, D: Lunesdale Sandra III 18018 Miss E V Empsall, Wakefield, West Yorkshire |
CLASS 2 |
Brood Mare, 4 years or over, with own Foal at Foot |
1st |
BRACKENBANK ROSIE FP3463 f2000 S: Sleddale Eddie, D: Brackenbank Primrose Mr and Mrs D Wilkinson, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria |
2nd |
DALEHEAD VICKY FP3409 f1999 S: Lunesdale Royal FP942C*, D: Heltondale Diana FP2128 Miss A Richardson, Bishop Auckland, Co Durham |
3rd |
LUNESDALE SPANGLER FP3176 f1998 S: Lunesdale Mountain Mist FP716C*, D: Tebay Frances FP1649 Mrs S Daley, Troutbeck, Cumbria |
CLASS 3 |
Foal |
1st |
FOALSYKE EASTER LILY FP4533 f2007 S: Stennerskeugh Bonny Lad FP51156C*, D: Dalehead Vicky FP3409 Miss A Richardson, Bishop Auckland, Co Durham |
2nd |
BRACKENBANK AMOS f2007 S: Murthwaite Look At Me FP51001C*, D: Brackenbank Rosie FP3463 Mr and Mrs D Wilkinson, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria |
3rd |
COLT FOAL f2007 S: Greenholme Warrior FP70490C*, D: Lunesdale Spangler FP3176 Mrs S Daley, Troutbeck, Cumbria |
CLASS 4 |
Yearling Filly, Colt or Gelding |
1st |
BRACKENBANK GYPSY III FP4421 f2006 S: Murthwaite Look At Me FP51001C*, D: Brackenbank Mayblossom FP2158* Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria |
2nd |
BRACKLINN HONEY FP4356 f2006 S: Carrock I'm Yer Man FP51327C*, D: Bracklinn Black Beauty FP3664 Miss C Savage, Penrith, Cumbria. Owner Mr A Smith |
3rd |
HEDGETHORPE YOU CAN'T BE SERIOUS FP70825C f2006 S: Severnvale Hector FP50589C*, D: Townend Blackberry FP1928* Miss D J Chadwick, Bretherton, Lancashire |
CLASS 5 |
Two or Three Year Old Filly or Gelding |
1st |
BRACKLINNN STELLA FP4177 f2005 S: Carrock I’m Yer Man FP51327C*, D: Bracklinn Glenda FP2677 Mr A Smith, Greenloaning, Perthshire |
2nd |
BRACKENBANK SUZANNA FP4043 f2004 S: Murthwaite Look At Me FP51001C*, D: Brackenbank Romany FP3006 Mr & Mrs D Wilkinson Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria |
3rd |
RESTAR MOUNTAIN DAWN FP4214 f2005 S: Lunesdale Prince Albert FP51054C*, D: Townend Mountain Gypsy IV FP1924 Mrs C Saunders, Old Hutton, Cumbria |
CLASS 6 |
Gelding, 4 Years and over, to be shown in hand |
1st |
BRACKLINN JO-JO FP50985G f1999S: Waverhead Rob II FP50108G, D: Waterstolls Beauty II FP1942 Miss C Savage, Penrith, Cumbria. Owner Mr R Savage |
2nd |
LUDWORTH MAJOR FP50963G f1999 S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy FP50115C*, D: Ludworth Rosalyn FP2358 Mrs J E Birch, Formby, Lancashire |
3rd |
HOLLING GOLDIE FP70129G f2003 S: Greenholme Ringo FP51020C*, D: Holling Queenie FP3102 Ms P Montgomery, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire |
CLASS 7 |
Mare, 4 years or over, to be shown under saddle |
1st |
BRACKENBANK MEGAN FP3715 f2002 S: Tunstall Jake FP50777C*, D: Brackenbank Primrose FP2507 Mr and Mrs D Wilkinson, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria Rider Mrs A Coates |
2nd |
DENE PALMY FP2875* f1996 S: Linnel Reynard FP708C*, D: Dene Pleasance FP1100 Mrs J Grant, Heddon Birks, Northumberland Rider Ms L Dawson |
3rd |
DENE FIRE FACADE FP3531 f2000 S: Waverhead Prince II FP234C*, D: Dene Fire Fidelity FP2339 Mrs A A D Newall, Todridge, Northumberland Rider C Grant |
CLASS 8 |
Gelding, 4 years or over, to be shown under saddle |
1st |
DARRENVALE DAM BUSTER FP51202G f2001 S: Sleddale Brown Prince FP50614C*, D: Townend Russet FP2978 Mrs L Scott, Rossendale, Lancashire Rider Miss E J Scott |
2nd |
LUDWORTH MAJOR FP50963G f1999 S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy FP50115C*, D: Ludworth Rosalyn FP2358 Mrs J E Birch, Formby, Lancashire |
3rd |
TOWNEND MOONSHADOW II FP70140G f2003 S: Lownthwaite Moonshadow FP50658G*, D: Townend Dusk II FP1735 Ms P Montgomery & Mrs M Williamson, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire Rider Ms P Montgomery |
CLASS 9 |
Junior Ridden. Mare or Gelding to be ridden by a boy or girl not to have attained their 16th birthday before January in the current year. |
1st |
DARRENVALE DAM BUSTER FP51202G f2001 S: Sleddale Brown Prince FP50614C*, D: Townend Russet FP2978 Mrs L Scott, Rossendale, Lancashire Rider Miss E J Scott |
2nd |
BRACKLINN JO-JO FP50985G f1999S: Waverhead Rob II FP50108G, D: Waterstolls Beauty II FP1942 Mr R Savage, Penrith, Cumbria. Rider Miss C Savage |
3rd |
DENE PALMY FP2875* f1996 S: Linnel Reynard FP708C*, D: Dene Pleasance FP1100 Mrs J Grant, Heddon Birks, Northumberland Rider Ms L Dawson |
CLASS 10 |
Young Handlers – registered pony of any age to be shown in hand by boy or girl not to have attained their 18th birthday before the 1st January in the current year. Handler and presentation of pony only to be judged. |
1st |
DENE FIRE FACADE FP3531 f2000 S: Waverhead Prince II FP234C*, D: Dene Fire Fidelity FP2339 Mrs A A D Newall, Todridge, Northumberland Handler C Grant |
2nd |
BRACKLINN HONEY FP4356 f2006 S: Carrock I'm Yer Man FP51327C*, D: Bracklinn Black Beauty FP3664 Mr A Smith, Greenloaning, Perthshire Handler Miss C Savage |
3rd |
HELTONDALE EMMA FP1624 f1986 S: Heltondale Black Prince III FP188C*, D: Heltondale Peggy FP1311 Miss R Woodruff, Chorley, Lancashire Handler Miss E Woodruff |
CHAMPION |
BRACKLINN STELLA |
RESERVE |
DARRENVALE DAM BUSTER |