LOWTHER SHOW – 5 AUGUST 2006
REGISTERED FELL PONY CLASSES
Judges
Classes 1 – 5 Mr W S Potter (Greenholme Ponies)
Classes 6 – 10 Mrs J Townson
Reserve Mrs C A Morland (Lunesdale Ponies)
CLASS 1 |
Mare, 4 and over, to be shown in hand |
1st |
MURTHWAITE MULAN FP3291 f1998 |
|
S: Tebay Campbell Ton Victor, D: Greenholme Dusty |
|
Mr T B Capstick, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria |
2nd |
CRAGGS STARDUST FP3482 f2000 |
|
S: Lownthwaite Gary, D: Biglands Bonny |
|
Mr J E Greener, Shadforth, Co Durham |
3rd |
LINNEL FERN FP3517 f2000 |
|
S: Drybarrows Rusty, D: Linnel Fair Surprise |
|
Miss E Woolley, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria |
CLASS 2 |
Brood Mare, 4 years or over, with own Foal at Foot |
1st |
BRACKENBANK ROSIE FP3463 f2000 |
|
S: Sleddale Eddie, D: Brackenbank Primrose |
|
Mr and Mrs D Wilkinson, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria |
2nd |
TOWNEND SUGAR FP2897 f1996 |
|
S: Drybarrows Jeff, D: Townend Shula |
|
Mr J Cockbain, Keswick, Cumbria |
3rd |
KERBECK NIGHT MYSTIQUE FP2173 f1992 |
|
S: Frizington Duke, D: Lunesdale Diana |
|
Mrs H Drake, Milburn, Cumbria |
CLASS 3 |
Foal |
1st |
BRACKENBANK ROSEBUD f2006 |
|
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Brackenbank Rosie |
|
Mr and Mrs D Wilkinson, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria |
2nd |
CARROCK FOAL f2006 |
|
S: Towerview Spirit of Joy, D: Townend Sugar |
|
Mrs G M Cockbain, Keswick, Cumbria |
3rd |
KERBECK FIRE PHANTOM f2006 |
|
S: Thornbeck Diego, D: Kerbeck Night Mystique |
|
Mrs C H Robinson, Lamplugh, Cumbria |
CLASS 4 |
Yearling Filly, Colt or Gelding |
1st |
MURTHWAITE GURKHA FP70591C f2005 |
|
S: Murthwaite Look At Me, D: Heltondale Dainty VI |
|
Mr D Crow, Horbury, West Yorkshire |
2nd |
LITTLETREE BESSIE BELL FP4243 f2005 |
|
S: Littletree Bodini, D: Lunesdale White Heather |
|
Miss J Woolley, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria |
3rd |
BRACKENBANK ROSANNA FP4182 f2005 |
|
S: Murthwaite Look at Me, D: Brackenbank Primrose |
|
Mr and Mrs D Wilkinson, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria |
CLASS 5 |
Two or Three Year Old Filly or Gelding |
1st |
MURTHWAITE GEORGIE FP4112 f2004 |
|
S: Murthwaite Windrush, D: Murthwaite Irina |
|
Mr T B Capstick, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria |
2nd |
TOWNEND RIPPLE FP4023 f2004 |
|
S: Castle Hill Bellman, d: Townend Truffle II |
|
Mrs M Wilson, Hesket Newmarket, Cumbria |
3rd |
BYBECK EMERALD FP3997 f2004 |
|
S: Castle Hill Prince II, D: Greenholme Sophie |
|
Mrs E Smith, Greenloaning, Perthshire |
CLASS 6 |
Gelding, 4 Years and over, to be shown in hand |
1st |
BARONSHILL BREEZER FP51205G f2001 |
|
S: Townend Duke III, D: Baronshill Eternal Flame |
|
Mrs L Thompson, Carnforth, Lancashire |
2nd |
LUDWORTH ECLIPSE FP50946G f1999 |
|
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Rosette of Hardendale |
|
Miss H Mawrey, Thirsk, North Yorkshire |
3rd |
STENNERSKEUGH JOE FP 692G f1990 |
|
S: Townend Briar, D: Stennerskeugh Mandy |
|
Mrs J Coates, Clapham, Lancs |
CLASS 7 |
Mare, 4 years or over, to be shown under saddle |
1st |
RUBY II FP70343 f1998 |
|
S: Ravenscairn Braw Lad, D: Kerbeck Night Fantasy |
|
Mrs S Field, Burnley, Lancashire Rider Miss M Atkinson |
2nd |
LINNEL ROSIE II FP3518 f2000 |
|
S: Linnel Romany III, D: Sleddale Ruth |
|
Mr & Mrs R B Charlton, Hexham, Northumberland Rider Miss L Charlton |
3rd |
THORNTONDALE GWEN FP2436 f1993 |
|
S: Townend Septimus, D: Tarnbeck Maydawn |
|
Miss J Williamson & Mrs H Jones, Ulverston, Cumbria Rider Miss J Williamson |
CLASS 8 |
Gelding, 4 years or over, to be shown under saddle |
1st |
BARONSHILL BREEZER FP51205G f2001 |
|
S: Townend Duke III, D: Baronshill Eternal Flame |
|
Mrs L Thompson, Carnforth, Lancashire Rider Mrs L Thompson |
2nd |
LUDWORTH ECLIPSE FP50946G f1999 |
|
S: Heltondale Bonzo Boy, D: Rosette of Hardendale |
|
Miss H Mawrey, Thirsk, North Yorkshire Rider Miss H Mawrey |
3rd |
STENNERSKEUGH JOE FP 692G f1990 |
|
S: Townend Briar, D: Stennerskeugh Mandy |
|
Mrs J Coates, Clapham, Lancs Rider Mrs J Coates |
CLASS 9 |
Junior Ridden. Mare or Gelding to be ridden by a boy or girl not to have attained their 16th birthday before January in the current year. |
1st |
BRACKLINN JO JO FP50985G f1999 |
|
S: Waverhead Rob II, D: Waterstolls Beauty II |
|
Mr R Savage, Penrith, Cumbria Rider Miss C Savage |
2nd |
BARONSHILL BAILEY FP50864G f1998 |
|
S: Townend Duke III, D: Baronshill Eternal Flame |
|
Mrs L Thompson, Carnforth, Lancashire Rider Miss V Brooks |
3rd |
LINNEL FERN FP3517 f2000 |
|
S: Drybarrows Rusty, D: Linnel Fair Surprise |
|
Miss E Woolley, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria Rider Miss J Woolley |
CLASS 10 |
Young Handlers – registered pony of any age to be shown in hand by boy or girl not to have attained their 16th birthday before the 1st January in the current year. Handler and presentation of pony only to be judged. |
1st |
KERBECK NIGHT MYSTERY FP1667 f1988 |
|
S: Uldale Black Raven, D: Townend Princess II |
|
Mrs M Dodd, Lamplugh, Cumbria. Handler S Messenger |
2nd |
HELTONDALE EMMA FP1624 f1986 |
|
S: Heltondale Black Prince III, D: Heltondale Peggy |
|
Miss R Woodruff, Chorley, Lancashire Handler Miss E Woodruff |
3rd |
LONGBANK DAWN FP3379 f1999 |
|
S: Townend Henry, D: Hardendale Lady |
|
Mrs S Greaves, Dalton-In-Furness, Cumbria Handler Miss S Rawlings |
|
|
CHAMPION |
MURTHWAITE MULAN |
|
|
RESERVE |
MURTHWAITE GEORGIE |
|
|