Sunday, 9 September 2001
Widmer Equestrian Centre, Lacey Green
Judge: Ruth Eastwood
Stallion 2 years and over. | ||
1st | Restar Gay Lad (FP50496C) | (s. Townend Jonty d. Heltondale Gayle) |
2nd | Severnvale Grey Bobby (FP50712C) | (s. Heltondale Bobby d. Greenholme Kitsey) |
3rd | Murthwaite Bracken (FP50978C) | (s. Murthwaite Bross d. Murthwaite Blossom) |
4th | Goytvallaey Magic Minstrel (FP50026C) | (s. Waverhead Black Magic d. Kerbeck Night Music) |
5th | Meres Jazzman II (FP50954C) | (s. Dene Fire Forever d. Meres Juliette) |
6th | Murthwaite Michael (FP50766C) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Tebay Magic) |
Foal. | ||
1st | Severnvale Bazil (RAF) | (s. Severnvale Grey Bobby d. Robbswater Ripple) |
Yearling colt, filly or gelding. | ||
1st | Tarnbeck Lucky Dawn | (s. Townend Samuel d. Tarnbeck Maydawn) |
2nd | Wolds Swift II (FP51124G) | (s. Murthwaite Ben d. Drybarrows Eve II) |
3rd | Murthwaite Sapphire (FP3462) | (s. Murthwaite Bross d. Greenholme Dusty) |
4th | Underwoods Kingfisher (FP51120C) | (s. Underwoods Drummer d. Cherryhall Heather) |
5th | Murthwaite Briar (FP51067C) | (s. Murthwaite Bross d. Foggy Gill Brenda) |
6th | Llancloudy Sapphire (FP3542) | (s. Goytvalley Magic Minstrel d. Hylands Velvet Lady) |
Two year old filly or gelding. | ||
1st | Severnvale Rosie (FP3360) | (s. Heltondale Bobby d. Bannerdale Dainty) |
2nd | Meres Jacalene (FP3333) | (s. Dene Fire Forever d. Sleddale Beauty XXVI) |
3rd | Drybarrows Enya (FP3373) | (s. Drybarrows Handy Lad d. Drybarrows Carol) |
4th | Townend Cery (FP3362) | (s. Drybarrows Jeff d. Townend Candy II) |
Three year old filly or gelding. | ||
1st | Severnvale Sadie (FP3215) | (s. Greenholme Mikado d. Heltondale Delia III) |
2nd | Severnvale Sophie (FP3216) | (s. Greenholme Mikado d. Greenholme Kitsey) |
3rd | Waverhead Ted (FP50817G) | (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Pearl) |
4th | Lownthwaite Choirboy (FP50785C) | (s. Linnel Rapier II d. Lownthwaite Melodic Rock) |
Youngstock Champion | Tarnback Lucky Dawn |
Youngstock Reserve | Severnvale Sadie |
Judge: David Wilkinson
Mares 4 - 8 years. | ||
1st | Heltondale Misty IV (FP2878) | (s. Tebay Campbellton Victor d. Greenholme Dusty) |
2nd | Tunstall Jade (FP2854) | (s. Heltondale Bracken V d. Tunstall Beauty) |
3rd | Townend Bluebell (FP3055) | (s. Drybarrows Jeff d. Townend Lily) |
4th | Lathomdale Crystal (FP2885) | (s. Hardendale Topper d. Greenholme Choice) |
5th | Lunesdale Mountain Princess (FP3115) | (s. Lunesdale Mountain Mist d. Lunesdale Princess) |
6th | Severnvale Molly (FP3079) | (s. Heltondale Bobby d. Heltondale Delia III) |
Mares 9 years and over. | ||
1st | Heltondale Beauty VIII (FP1316) | (s. Heltondale Hero d. Heltondale Beauty VII) |
2nd | Greenholme Kitty (FP2251) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel) |
3rd | Murthwaite Queenie (FP1905) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Foggy Gill Queenie) |
4th | Lownthwaite Annie (FP2059) | (s. Heltondlae Duke IV d. Lownthwaite Anna) |
5th | Cherryhall Heather (FP1343) | (s. Abbey Percy d. Dalemain Anemone) |
6th | Greenholme Kitsey (FP2250) | (s. Heltondale Ted d. Orton Hall Belle) |
Brood mare with foal at foot or certificate of service. | ||
1st | Shirdleyhill Tara (FP3039) | (s. Townend Jonty d. Hiljon Black Magic) |
2nd | Robbswater Ripple (FP1501) | (s. Waverhead Prince d. Robbswater Rachel) |
3rd | Lunesdale Gypsy Rose (FP2545) | (s. Lunesdale Henry d. Lunesdale White Rose) |
4th | Hylands Velevet Lady (14316) | (s. Wharton Master d. Winston Charm) |
Mare Champion | Heltondale Misty IV |
Mare Reserve | Heltondale Beauty VIII |
Veteran - pony to be 15 years and over. | ||
1st | Heltondale Beauty VIII (FP1316) | (s. Heltondale Hero d. Heltondale Beauty VII) |
2nd | Lowmoat Flash (FP1446) | (s. Lunesdale Henry d. Stouphill Flash II) |
3rd | Heltondale Bellman (FP352) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather) |
4th | Hylands Velvet Lady (14316) | (s. Wharton Master d. Winston Charm) |
5th | Cherryhall Heather (FP1343) | (s. Abbey Percy d. Dalemain Anemone) |
Judge: Chris Thompson
Geldings 4 - 8 years. | ||
1st | Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G) | (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose) |
2nd | Townend Badger (FP50545C) | (s. Drybarrows Jeff d. Townend Candy) |
3rd | Wolds Black Grouse (FP50347G) | (s. Ralfland Victor d. Drybarrows Eve II) |
4th | Lownthwaite Star II (FP50591G) | (s. Lownthwaite Guardian d. Lownthwaite Star Trek) |
5th | Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G) | (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V) |
6th | Underwoods Emperor (FP50214C) | (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII) |
Geldings 9 years and over. | ||
1st | Towend Septimus (FP723C) | (s. Heltondale Duke IV d. Lunesdale Sandra) |
2nd | Heltondale Bellman (FP352) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather) |
3rd | Peepings Nutcracker (FP889G) | (s. Lunesdale Jerry d. Peepings Wild Rose) |
4th | Heltondale Lofty III (FP897G) | (s. Tebay Campbellton Victor d. Heltondale Lucky IV) |
5th | Wolds Woodcock | (s. Waverhead Rob d. Heltondale Rose V) |
6th | Murthwaite Herbie (FP961G) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Murthwaite Beauty II) |
Gelding Champion | Townend Septimus |
Gelding Reserve | Inglegarth Apollo |
Judge: Ruth Eastwood, David Wilkinson & Chris Thompson
In Hand Pairs | ||
1st | Greenholme Kitty (FP2251) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel) |
Townend Septimus (FP723C) | (s. Heltondale Duke IV d. Lunesdale Sandra) | |
2nd | Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G) | (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose) |
Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G) | (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V) | |
3rd | Severnvale Molly (FP3079) | (s. Heltondale Bobby d. Heltondale Delia III) |
Severnvale Sadie (FP3215) | (s. Greenholme Mikado d. Heltondale Delia III) | |
4th | Dene Demeter (FP2874) | (s. Waverhead Prince II d. Dene Demaris) |
Lowmoat Flash (FP1446) | (s. Lunesdale Henry d. Stouphill Flash II) | |
5th | Townend Badger (FP50545C) | (s. Drybarrows Jeff d. Townend Candy) |
Townend Hamish II (FP50153G) | (s. Heltondlae Josh d. Townend Heather) |
Best Brown or Bay Pony In Hand | Murthwaite Briar |
In Hand Turnout | Rosemere Hannah |
In Hand Champion | Heltondale Misty IV |
In Hand Reserve | Townend Septimus |
Judge: Ruth Eastwood
NPS/Baileys Horse Feeds M & M Ridden (Olympia) Pony of the Year Qualifier. (18 entries) | ||
1st | Sunnybrowe Jack (FP970C) | (s. Tarnmoor Prince d. Redhouse Donna) |
2nd | Hesket Willow (FP50495C) | (s. Townend Flash VI d. Lunesdale Bluebell) |
3rd | Greenholme Kitty (FP2251) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel) |
4th | Darrenvale Jason (FP742C) | (s. Whitburn Major Tom d. Townend Mountain Gypsy) |
5th | Goytvalley Magic Minstrel (FP50026C) | (s. Waverhead Black Magic d. Kerbeck Night Music) |
6th | Heltondale Del-Boy (FP468G) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Heltondale Black Secret II) |
Mares. | ||
1st | Greenholme Kitty (FP2251) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel) |
2nd | Rosemere Hannah (FP1858) | (s. Lune Valley David d. Gamsworth Heather) |
3rd | Underwoods Fortune (FP2761) | (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII) |
4th | Shirdleyhill Tara (FP3039) | (s. Townend Jonty d. Hiljon Black Magic) |
5th | Dene Demeter (FP2874) | (s. Waverhead Prince II d. Dene Demaris) |
Novice mares. | ||
1st | Lunesdale Mountain Princess (FP3115) | (s. Lunesdale Mountain Mist d. Lunesdale Princess) |
2nd | Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859) | (s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly) |
3rd | Dene Demeter (FP2874) | (s. Waverhead Prince II d. Dene Demaris) |
4th | Lucky of Hiljon (FP1666) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Heltondale Lucky Dip III) |
5th | Lathomdale Crystal (FP2885) | (s. Hardendale Topper d. Greenholme Choice) |
6th | Meres Julie-Anne (FP3082) | (s. Rackwood Prince d. Meres Juliette) |
Judge: David Wilkinson
Stallions. | ||
1st | Hesket Willow (FP50495C) | (s. Townend Flash VI d. Lunesdale Bluebell) |
2nd | Goytvalley Magic Minstrel (FP50026C) | (s. Waverhead Black Magic d. Kerbeck Might Music) |
Novice geldings. | ||
1st | Wolds Black Grouse (FP50347G) | (s. Ralfland Victor d. Drybarrows Eve II) |
2nd | Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G) | (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V) |
3rd | Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G) | (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose) |
4th | Rundales Danny (FP50674C) | (s. Drybarrows Rusty d. Drybarrows Damson) |
Veteran - pony to be 15 years and over. | ||
1st | Lune Valley David (FP350) | (s. Lunesdale Lucky Jim d. Lune Valley Janice) |
2nd | Heltondale Beauty VIII (FP1316) | (s. Heltondale Hero d. Heltondale Beauty VII) |
3rd | Cherryhall Heather (FP1343) | (s. Abbey Percy d. Dalemain Anemone) |
4th | Heltondale Bellman (FP352) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather) |
Judge: Chris Thompson
Geldings 4 - 8 years | ||
1st | Underwoods Emperor (FP50214C) | (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII) |
2nd | Townend Hamish II (FP50153G) | (s. Heltondale Josh d. Townend Heather) |
Geldings 9 years and over. | ||
1st | Wolds Woodcock | (s. Waverhead Rob d. Heltondale Rose V) |
2nd | Townend Septimus (FP723C) | (s. Heltondale Duke IV d. Lunesdale Sandra) |
3rd | Peepings Nutcracker (FP889G) | (s. Lunesdale Jerry d. Peepings Wild Rose) |
4th | Heltondale Bellman (FP352) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather) |
5th | Heltondale Lofty III (FP897G) | (s. Tebay Campbellton Victor d. Heltondale Lucky IV) |
Children - pony to be ridden by a child 10 years and under to be led by an adult. | ||
1st | Wolds Pipit (FP1878) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Wolds Oriole) |
2nd | Heltondale Rosie X (FP2143) | (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Rosie VIII) |
3rd | Lunesdale White Heather (FP3116) | (s. Lunesdale Mountain Mist d. Lunesdale Helen) |
4th | Lucky of Hiljon (FP1666) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Heltondale Lucky Dip III) |
Children - pony to be ridden by a child aged 6-12 years. | ||
1st | Lathomdale Crystal (FP2885) | (s. Hardendale Topper d. Greenholme Choice) |
2nd | Lune Valley David (FP350) | (s. Lunesdale Lucky Jim d. Lune Valley Janice) |
3rd | Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859) | (s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly) |
Children - pony to be ridden by a child aged 13-16 years. | ||
1st | Darrenvale Jason (FP742C) | (s. Whitburn Major Tom d. Townend Mountain Gypsy) |
2nd | Underwoods Fortune (FP2761) | (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII) |
3rd | Heltondale Lofty III (FP897G) | (s. Tebay Campbellton Victor d. Heltondale Lucky IV) |
4th | Heltondale Bellman (FP352) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather) |
5th | UNKNOWN | |
6th | Lune Valley David (FP350) | (s. Lunesdale Lucky Jim d. Lune Valley Janice) |
Children's Turnout | Darrenvale Jason |
Children's Champion | Darrenvale Jason |
Children's Reserve | Lathomdale Crystal |
Judge: Ruth Eastwood, David Wilkinson & Chris
Thompson
Ridden Pairs. | ||
1st | Greenholme Kitty (FP2251) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel) |
Townend Septimus (FP723C) | (s. Heltondale Duke IV d. Lunesdale Sandra) | |
2nd | Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G) | (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose) |
Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G) | (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V) | |
3rd | Heltondale Bellman (FP352) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather) |
Wolds Black Grouse (FP50347G) | (s. Ralfland Victor d. Drybarrows Eve II) |
Ridden Turnout | Wolds Woodcock |
Ridden Champion | Wolds Woodcock |
Ridden Reserve | Hesket Willow |
Judge: S Prior
Novice Working Hunter Pony. | ||
1st | Hesket Willow (FP50495C) | (s. Townend Flash VI d. Lunesdale Bluebell) |
2nd | Drybarrows Len | (s. Heltondale Lucky Lad II d. Drybarrows Annabell) |
3rd | Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G) | (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V) |
4th | Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859) | (s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly) |
5th | Underwoods Emperor (FP50214C) | (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII) |
Intermediate Working Hunter Pony. | ||
1st | Drybarrows Len | (s. Heltondale Lucky Lad II d. Drybarrows Annabell) |
2nd | Goytvalley Magic Minstrel | (s. Waverhead Black Magic d. Kerbeck Night Music) |
3rd | Wolds Woodcock | (s. Waverhead Rob d. Heltondale Rose V) |
4th | Lune Valley David (FP350) | (s. Lunesdale Lucky Jim d. Lune Valley Janice) |
5th | Underwoods Fortune (FP2761) | (s. Border Black Prince d. Heltondale Dusky VII) |
6th | Murthwaite Queenie (FP1905) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Foggy Gill Queenie) |
Open Working Hunter Pony | ||
1st | Wolds Woodcock | (s. Waverhead Rob d. Heltondale Rose V) |
WHP Champion | Hesket Willow |
WHP Reserve | Drybarrows Len |
Handy pony to be ridden. | ||
1st | Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859) | (s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly) |
2nd | Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G) | (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose) |
3rd | Rosemere Hannah (FP1858) | (s. Lune Valley David d. Gamsworth Heather) |
4th | Peepings Nutcracker (FP889G) | (s. Lunesdale Jerry d. Peepings Wild Rose) |
5th | Admergill Alexander (FP362G) | (s. Dene Beau Banner d. Admergill Starlight) |
6th | Meres Julie-Anne (FP3082) | (s. Rackwood Prince d. Meres Juliette) |
Driving - ponies to be 4 years and over. | ||
1st | Tunstall Jade (FP2854) | (s. Heltondale Bracken V d. Tunstall Beauty IV) |
2nd | Hades Hill Fay II (FP2411) | (s. Sleddale Bertie d. Hades Hill Flora) |
3rd | Murthwaite Michael (FP50766C) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Tebay Magic) |
Fancy dress. | ||
1st | Heltondale Bellman (FP352) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather) |
Child handler - 14 years and under. | ||
1st | Lunesdale Gypsy Rose (FP2545) | (s. Lunesdale Henry d. Lunesdale White Rose) |
2nd | Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859) | (s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly) |
3rd | Lunesdale White Heather (FP3116) | (s. Lunesdale Mountain Mist d. Lunesdale Helen) |
4th | Admergill Alexander (FP362G) | (s. Dene Beau Banner d. Admergill Starlight) |
5th | Rosemere Hannah (FP1858) | (s. Lune Valley David d. Gamsworth Heather) |
6th | Heltondale Bellman (FP352) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather) |
Two generations - one pony, two riders whose ages are at least 20 years apart. | ||
1st | Lucky of Hiljon (FP1666) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Heltondale Lucky Dip III) |
Show Champion | Heltondale Misty IV |
Show Reserve | Wolds Woodcock |
Points Champion | ||
1st | Heltondale Bellman (FP325) | (s. Lunesdale Charles d. Adamthwaite Bell Heather) |
2nd | Greenholme Kitty (FP2251) | (s. Heltondale Black Prince III d. Greenholme Jewel) |
3rd | Inglegarth Apollo (FP50467G) | (s. Lownthwaite Gary d. Waverhead Rose) |
4th | Rosemere Emma Louise (FP1859) Townend Septimus (FP723C) |
(s. Lune Valley David d. Gibside Polly) (s. Heltondale Duke IV d. Lunesdale Sandra) |
6th | Wellbrow Lucky Lad (FP50757G) | (s. Heltondale Rover IV d. Heltondale Lucky Girl V) |
[ Return to Fell Pony Society Show Results ]
This page last updated: 22 January 2008
© 2001 by The Fell Pony Society and Naked
Essence Web Designs